?
Solved

Free full movies download

Posted on 2005-04-23
15
Medium Priority
?
23,095 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi How are you? Can you plz tell me that is there any site that allow us to download free full movies free of cost...

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:tosajidsaeed
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy Sparrow
ID: 13851337
I have never heard of any.  Only clips is all I have seen.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:craziest
ID: 13851549
yeah there is.
but you need a program to download it for you.Have you ever heard of Torrents?
here is the site
*** link deleted by turn123 ***

Here are some programs you can use to download these movies

http://pingpong-abc.sourceforge.net/
http://www.exeem.com/
http://azureus.sourceforge.net/ 
and many more,just let me know if u need to know.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:craziest
ID: 13851668
My bad
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dxf224 earned 80 total points
ID: 13851902
For free movies ....http://www.movieflix.com/movie_info.mfx?movie_id=1931     ....the free ones are public domain ...copyright expired(?)((Bella Lugosi)) ...etc...documentaries/cartoons/shorts/old ads...experimental...

Another site ...http://www.archive.org/   ....same deal but  also contains stuff like grateful dead audio concerts, etc.
......**.and check out the wayback machine when you go there.  : )
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13856438
Entire movies are hard to come by.

You can watch streaming stuff through winamp 5.0 (and up).

Also you can get parts of movies off www.imdb.com

As for other movies I reckon you could have a look at www.riaa.com
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 13862275


Actually, bit torrent's web site has a whole library full of movies you can download.  All free.

Some of them you've even heard of, like "Night of the living dead".
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BadGus
ID: 13863705
Like turn123's Comment stated:

Please clarify if you are looking for legal free movies (not commercial movies ripped off and distributed for free).

EXPERTS:

Please don't post links to sites distributing illegal software!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BadGus
ID: 14042864
i feel i deserve points here becouse i put alot of time and effert into it and becouse i try as best as i could to read all the sites legal terms and reading about each one and so on making sure the web sites i provided were efficient and safe to use...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 14089292
For 20 points only one post can recive points and dxf224 was first.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BadGus
ID: 14097455
well there are many many many first posts that are first but that dosint mean it was more effecint becouse i supplyed more info.....

........k wherever
0