[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

2003 SBS

Posted on 2005-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
What would cause a SBS server to sit on "applying computer settings" for long time. I just installed some new hardware, and loaded all the drivers in safe mode, now it just sits there Applying Computer Settings for about fifteen minutes now. There is activity on the hard drive
0
Comment
Question by:LarryMB
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LarryMB
ID: 13851268
I forgot to mention, It is not connected to the network
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rburello earned 750 total points
ID: 13851516
plug it into the network, it maybe looking for a internet connection or searching for other devices on the network.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LarryMB
ID: 13851559
The reason it is not plugged in to the network, is that I have the computer here at my shop. I found the problem, I went into services in safe mode and disabled Exchange server and it boots OK now Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cbpee
ID: 14992664
The same issue exists when shutting down a DC then the Mail server. Someone posted the issue and it relates the Exchange wanting to update the AD with some info. Sounds like this may be the issue here?
0