Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Commodore 64 emulator and games

Posted on 2005-04-23
18
Medium Priority
?
6,298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
where i can find Comodor 64 Games for Computer  ? :D:D:D
like Ninja , Zorro and more ? :P
thanks thanks ;;)
0
Comment
Question by:crowisgod
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13851355
Ebay
0
 

Author Comment

by:crowisgod
ID: 13851358
i want FREE !
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13851362
This site may also have some information:
www.c64.com
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13851366
You didn't say that in the question.  Besides that, I'm not sure you're going to find many, free or otherwise - that's such an old system and getting on the internet to download them is next to impossible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crowisgod
ID: 13851372
ERROR
The requested URL could not be retrieved

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

While trying to retrieve the URL: http://www.c64.com/ 

The following error was encountered:

Connection Failed


LINK NOT WORK ............ damn
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 13851374
0
 

Author Comment

by:crowisgod
ID: 13851394
files format is *.D64

how i can run it ? damn !!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 13851517
Surely you will have to find some way of saving the files to either a cassette tape or one of their 1541 disk drives - no idea how you will do that from a PC.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 13851581
Erm, did any of you see notice the "Emulators and Front ends" link ?!

You will need an emulator to run these games on PC
http://www.c64unlimited.net/emulators/emulators.htm

David
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 13851708
In the apps section of http://www.lemon64.com you will find cartridges in zipped format. I think they have enough support for the C64 to get you going.

=====
Werner
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mcv22
mcv22 earned 300 total points
ID: 13853949
This site will be very useful: http://gr.bolt.com/download/emulator/commodore64.htm

You need an emulator (engine) and image files (ROMs) to play.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crowisgod
ID: 13862230
:-s i download ccs64.zip

so ? how i can run it on PC ?
i know Command for load game !
i type LOAD
and how this tools can load the GAME ?
damn !
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 13865824
Read the manual that comes with the emulator. It explains how to load tape images and disc images.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crowisgod
ID: 13868768
my english not good , u can help me and tell me where is LOAD TAPE IMAGES ?! or Disc Images ??!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Wojciech Duda earned 1400 total points
ID: 13873902
Open the emulator, press F9.
Use the cursors to select the menu entries.
Select the entry for the first 1541 diskdrive.
It will let you select a disc image file (usually with d64 ending).
Now a simple
   LOAD "*" ,8,1
at the C64 command line should load the game from the disc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crowisgod
ID: 13873936
heheheheeeee
THANKS aloooooot :d
worked
i'm not bakc to my kid time when i play c64
hehe thanks bro
0
 

Author Comment

by:crowisgod
ID: 13873939
my mean i now back to my kid time ( hehe sorry )
0