?
Solved

The best way to handle user selected data

Posted on 2005-04-23
7
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi there,
I am dealing with the app which allows user to select multiple products and then configure them. I was wondering what would be the best way to handle user selected data which is comming from different tables. Create a temp database, create DataTable, or store information somewhere else?
0
Comment
Question by:mumick2003
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sansoftura
ID: 13851676
You can use Dataset which can be used as a database within the code. It is very powerful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mumick2003
ID: 13851746
I moving from page to page. What should I do if user wants to go back and add aditional products to his set.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sansoftura earned 375 total points
ID: 13852023
If you are using multiple pages, use an intermediate temporary table or an XML and update at the end.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Rejojohny
ID: 13856400
if u expect the max number of products selected by a user is not going to ver large then u could use a session variable . this session variable could hold a dataset or a xml string with the product list

to add to session
session("ProductList") = MyXMLString

to retrive from session
MyXMLString = session("ProductList")

this would be available for the user till his session expires and would be unique for each user
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Torrwin
ID: 13858441
You could also put the dataset into a class file.  Then, create subs like GetDataset() and SetDataset(Byval myDataSet as Dataset).

Then you could just call it as needed.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Rejojohny
ID: 13858481
Torrwin, but u will still have to persist it using some storage area .. so what is the advantage of creating a class for just storing a dataset ...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Torrwin
ID: 13859321
To allow it to be used for multiple pages...
0