[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Linux distro supporting Centrino

Posted on 2005-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
870 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello

I m looking for free linux distros which supports by default Intel Centrino (intel pro wireless LAN 21000 3A mini PCI adapter on DELL D600 laptop)

Any idea ??

I m very bad at compiling centrino drivers under linux.

Thank you for your help
0
Comment
Question by:tgunduz
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ori_livneh
ori_livneh earned 600 total points
ID: 13852505
Hi. If you look on this website: http://pont.net/linux/d600/

It seems someone was able to boot a Knoppix CD on a Dell D600 (with your wireless chipset) without having to recompile the kernel. The page mentions you should boot with "boot: knoppix screen=1400x1050" and install with "sudo /usr/local/bin/knx-hdinstall".

You can get Knoppix here:
http://www.knopper.net/knoppix/index-en.html

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 900 total points
ID: 13852598
Yes, according to Knoppix latest release note, the Knoppix 3.8.1 support WLAN 21000
http://csociety-ftp.ecn.purdue.edu/pub/knoppix/KNOPPIX-CHANGELOG.txt

You can download the LiveCD version to try first, then install it on the hard disk.
http://www.knoppix.net/wiki/Hd_Install_HowTo

For the newer version of Knoppix (3.4 or above), the command to install on HD should be
sudo knoppix-installer
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kasper2003
ID: 13854289
all the tips and tricks you will need

http://tuxmobil.org/centrino.html
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13854736
0
 

Author Comment

by:tgunduz
ID: 13855380
sending this message with wifi connection

i tested first with life cd;  wifi config is  quite fast and easy
now installing to hdd.  my laptop hdd was already partitioned so the whole  proces went very  cool

i had to split the points and gave biggest to wesley


thx u all both !!
0