Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

AfxMessageBox to quit the Application

Posted on 2005-04-23
8
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I am tryig to use the int returned from AfxMessageBox .If the user chooses Abort,I'd like to exit from the application

int nres=AfxMessageBox("wrong ",MB_ABORTRETRYIGNORE|MB_ICONSTOP);
if(nres==IDABORT)
{
     quit!
}
I get a compiler error saying "nres undeclared identifier",butt I have nres as an int just the prev line.Is there something
wrong with my declaration?
Thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:samroyc
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 13851730
Appears to be ok, but I think your problem is in another portion of your code, maybe you can post a little more.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 13851848
Hi samroyc,
>>      quit!
What is quit! ???

David Maisonave :-)
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 13851856
I sincerly hope the asker has not written quit! directly in the source code   ;)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
wayside earned 750 total points
ID: 13857667
For the 'quit' part you have options:

sledgehammer approach:

  exit(0);


A better Windows way:

  PostQuitMessage(0);

0
 

Author Comment

by:samroyc
ID: 13863205
No,the user has not written "quit",into source code!!
I guess I should have made it clearer,but the bottleneck is before the code gets to the
different commands I tried for" quit",including exit(0).My code doesnot enter the if loop as it cannot identify the integer
nres which I defined just the prev line.hence I substituted "quit" for anything that I wrote inside that loop.
My question is why does my code have a problem with the integer nres.I have checked for typos and case etc..
Thank you for the interest and help
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 13863218
Please post some more code around the problem
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 13863306
What type of file do you have this code in?
Is it a *.cpp file or a *.c file?
Makre sure it's a *.cpp file, and not a *.c file.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wayside
ID: 13863342
This is quite strange...

Can you cut and paste 8 or 10 lines around this error, and paste in the *exact* error message that you are getting?
0