Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

hide a field object

Posted on 2005-04-23
6
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I would like to use VB.NET to hide a report field. I want to hide certain fields in my crystal report. (I am looking for a Crystal equivalent to  the visible property in .NET.)


I tried this code, but it is not working for me. Can anyone help me?



   get_crystal_datafield(myreport, "Field8").suppress

    Public Function get_crystal_datafield(ByVal myreport As cre.ReportClass, ByVal strName As String) As cre.FieldObject
            Return DirectCast(myreport.ReportDefinition.ReportObjects(strName), cre.FieldObject)
    End Function
0
Comment
Question by:brokeMyLegBiking
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13851962
Suppress is a property not a method.  You need to set it to TRUE.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:brokeMyLegBiking
ID: 13851974
suppress is not a property of FieldObject.

(the above code is invalid, I just used it to demonstrate what I'm trying to accomplish.)

I am looking for which property allows me to suppress the field.

-Joseph
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13852198
That may be a property that isn't exposed through the .Net dlls.

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
vidru earned 2000 total points
ID: 13852270
Looking through the .NET SDK, I don't see a way to do it (again, another instance of the RDC being superior over the .NET assemblies).  A goofy workaround might be to change the font color of the field to white as a means of 'hiding' it.

-dave
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:brokeMyLegBiking
ID: 13854924
that works.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vidru
ID: 13855711
Glad that worked for you.

-dave
0