?
Solved

good firewall software for windows2003

Posted on 2005-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a  one windows 2003 server hosted with EV1servers.net.

I need to set up a firewall on it

can someone help/recommend which is a good firewall software for windows 2003 sevrer

Best regards
Mas
0
Comment
Question by:royalcyber
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
srikrishnak earned 1000 total points
ID: 13852177
Hi,
I dont recommend to use software based firewalls in the service providers environment or hosted servers..Basically there is quite limited config options with most of the software versions...Mostly the attacks should be stopped n the servers should be protected by the Hosted Comapny...In your case i am not sure why you are not able to use their services...
Still if you want to loo i can recommend ZoneAlarm pro..
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ruddg
ruddg earned 1000 total points
ID: 13855497
Windows 2003 SP1 has the same native firewall options as Windows XP.  However, I agree with srikrishnak -- lease firewalling services or put a hardware firewall in place in front of the server and let that do the dirty work.
0