[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Error in burning DVD+R disc using Sony DVD+RW DW-R56A

Posted on 2005-04-23
6
Medium Priority
?
2,115 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a Sony DVD+RW DW-R56A drive on my Dell Latitude D600 laptop, but when I tried to burn a DVD+R (4.7GB single sided, 1 - 8x compatible) disc I keep getting error no matter what software I use (Nero, Roxio, etc.). However I could burn CD without any problem.

Is there any solution for this problem ?
btw, I also get errors when using a DVD-RW disc.
0
Comment
Question by:Burgfeld
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gpriceee
gpriceee earned 1000 total points
ID: 13851938
Hi.  Dell has had problems with these drives and has replaced them with NEC ND6100A.
In the meantime, if you want you can try using CDBurner XP Pro for free.
http://www.cdburnerxp.se

It will work, but you probably want your other software to work, so call Dell too.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 13852815
it is possible that the DVD section of the burner does not work correctly, but the CD section is ok.
if this is the case, you need to replace the burner.
You said you get errors, but which errors do you get?
And is INCD installed, or UDF packet writing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Burgfeld
ID: 13853050
I tried the CDBurnerXP Pro, but I still get error :

"Writing Error: (3) Error occured writing data to disc. Unknown error - use extended data for more information (1051).
Error sense data: SENSE KEY:  5 ASC: 27 ASCQ: 0"

It seems that it's really hardware problem now since it still doesn't work after using all software.
How can I know that this drive is really broken ?
btw, I get my Dell laptop new from my company in London. It was still inside the box when I received it and I opened it myself.

Any other suggestion ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13853335
if it carries any warranty, turn it in for a repair; the cd/DVD burners fail VERY often.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13854070
Hi.  
"It was still inside the box when I received it and I opened it myself"

I know that this happens, and so does Dell; that's why they're replacing the drives with the NEC ND6100A.
You just need to call them and tell them what your issue is to get the replacement drive.  It is a hardware issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Burgfeld
ID: 13854455
thanks for your answer
0