?
Solved

vb.net combobox binding to ms access

Posted on 2005-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello!

Is there a simple way to bind a vb.net combobox to a ms access table?

And if you have two comboboxes on a form, how do you bind the second combobox to the same table displaying data using the dis played data from the first combobox as the criteria?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:abennett10
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Programmer_Jeff
ID: 13852715
abennett10,

You asked for a simple way.  My answer would be 'no'.  I know there are no points in that.  I have to ask.  Can you explain more about this second combo box and its purpose.  I am thinking the use of text boxes to show the returned data.

Programmer_Jeff
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
gecko_au2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13852835
Take a look on this site on the ADO.NET section :

http://www.vb-helper.com/index_database.html

There are a lot of examples !
0
 

Author Comment

by:abennett10
ID: 13853402
Jeff,

The the first combo box contains a collection of static Data, and the second combo box will query the database searching for a "department" according to the "site" that was picked in the combo box.

0