?
Solved

Hot CPU Tester Pro 4

Posted on 2005-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Anyone familiar with Hot CPU Tester Pro 4 and what the following error message might mean -Calculating Pi:   Exception error:CPU 1: Exception ACCESS_VIOLATION (0xc0000005) at address 0x7c911ec3.
0
Comment
Question by:ethothe
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
cpc2004 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13853509
ACCESS_VIOLATION (0xc0000005) means that it tries to access an address which does not exist. Usually it is a software error. However if the cache memory of CPU or registers have hardware problem and shift the data one bit or two bits then windows fails with access violation and it is very rare situaton. I've resolved 4 cases relating to faulty CPU causing windows crash.

The following example is the  TWO_BIT_CPU_CALL_ERROR
0x1000008E (0xc0000005, 0x1f802669, 0xee4d8c14, 0x00000000)
        POSSIBLE_INVALID_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from bf8025a9 to bf802669
      TWO_BIT_ERROR:  dbdbdbdb
      FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner
      MODULE_NAME:  hardware
      IMAGE_NAME:  hardware
      DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  0
      STACK_COMMAND:  .trap ffffffffee4d8c14 ; kb
      BUCKET_ID:  TWO_BIT_CPU_CALL_ERROR
        Expected target bf802669 ( win32k!CheckQuitMessage+0x0 ) is changed to 1bf802669
      Followup: MachineOwner
      ---------
      *** Possible invalid call from bf8025a9 ( win32k!xxxReadPostMessage+0x10 )
       *** Expected target bf802669 ( win32k!CheckQuitMessage+0x0 )


I think your windows crash and you run the hot cpu tester to perform hardware diagnostic. Attach 3 to 4 minidumps at any webspace and you can find the minidumps at the folder \windows\minidumps. I will study the dump and find out the culprit
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14814840
ethothe,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: cpc2004

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0