?
Solved

Not getting windows updates on the network

Posted on 2005-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
For the past few weeks I am unable to get WindowsUpdates to the server and workstation on the network.  When I go to the MS Windows Update site from a Windows 2003 server and  Windows XP workstation, I get to see the updates that I can install, but when its downloading the actual updates, it FAILS. I don't have any firewall on the network. Nothing was changed on the configuration.

Any suggestion/tips/help/advise will be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:pankajbhatia
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
RubenvdLinden earned 500 total points
ID: 13855158
I have seen this one many times... So try this:

Open Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Services.
Click on the service 'Automatic Updates' and stop the service.

Now open your Windows folder (probably C:\WINDOWS) and locate the folder 'SoftwareDistribution'.
In this folder, you'll find another folder called 'DataStore'. Either rename or delete the 'DataStore' folder.

Start the 'Automatic Updates' service again.

Open WindowsUpdate, and you should be able to download updates again.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 15722001
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
[Accept: RubenvdLinden]

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Carrzkiss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0