?
Solved

AD, Mapped drives and permissions issue

Posted on 2005-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
HI

using SBS 2000 i would like to be able to roll out 4 mapped drives to each user, also give that user power user status on thier local machine (sage!). how do i go about doing this in AD?
0
Comment
Question by:pbrane
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13853123
Don't have an SBS 2K box in front of me, but you should be able to place the user in the Power Users group in AD.

Then create some simple batch files that map the drives, put them in a Script Folder, and push them out using Group Policy:

User Configuration > Windows Settings > Scripts > Logon

FE
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kcmurphy1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13853550
FE is right about the scripting... that is your best course of action.  Let me know if you are unformilar with Group Policies and how to get its settings.  As for the script, I will give you an example.  Copy this and save it as "MapDrive.vbs".  

***** Begin ******

On Error Resume Next

    'Maps Network Drives
          
      Set objNetwork = Wscript.CreateObject("WScript.Network")

          objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "G:", "\\SERVER01\Team Folder"
          objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "S:", "\\SERVER01\Applications Folder"
          objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "T:", "\\SERVER01\vol1\FSystem"
          objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "Z:", "\\SERVER01\Distribution Folder"

   'Map Printers

      Set objNetwork = Wscript.CreateObject("WScript.Network")
      objNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\SERVER01\Color  Printer 1"

******* End ******

If you don't know GP, then just place it in the C:\WINNT\sysvol\sysvol\DomainName\Scripts folder.  It should work there, but GP gives you more control.  GPMC is a great tool to download to help you with GP:   http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=0A6D4C24-8CBD-4B35-9272-DD3CBFC81887&displaylang=en 

Kevin Murphy
Murph Solutions
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13853677
Nice, and much better than a batch file!

FE
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 13853877
I think this will work , but has to be applied trough GP

Add domain user to power users group

**start

Dim strComputer
 Dim strUser
 strComputer = objNet.ComputerName
 strUser = objNet.UserName

 Set objGroup = GetObject("WinNT://" & strComputer & "/Power Users")
 Set objUser = GetObject("WinNT://MyDomain/" &strUser)
 objGroup.Add(objUser.ADsPath)

**end
0