Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Server SP1 - Authenticated Web sites

Posted on 2005-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi All,

I recently installed SP1 onto an SBS 2003 server. Ever since, all authenticated web sites come up asking for a user name and password and will accept none (default web and company web excepted). If I allow anonymous acess, no problem. If I make the site a virtual directory under the default web, no problem. So I have found a workaround, allow anonymous access for http://someintranet and have a dummy redirect to the authenticated http://servername/someintranet. Bit messy but it works. I read somewhere that microsoft talked about having the same problem - some to do with man-in-middle attacks - not sure what they are? Anyway apparently they have found a workaround but I cant find it - does anyone know about this issue and even better have a solution?

Many thanks in advance,

Stewart.
0
Comment
Question by:stewart_fischer
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 13853525
Microsoft has for the time being recalled the SP1 for SBS because of many problems
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jodypeet
ID: 13853871
I didn't think it was released yet ? I know SP1 for server standard is out and working but SBS SP1 is not due for release until next month i thought.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
BuzzbeeMe earned 750 total points
ID: 13854067
WS03 SP1 was not intended for SBS. If it's not plausible to uninstall SP1, then I would suggest contacting MS.

MS didn't do too good of a job notifying the public about not installing WS03 SP1 on SBS. There will be a separate SBS SP1 released within 60 days of the WS03 SP1. Keep an eye on this article for known issues:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;897342

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 13854088
There should be no problem uninstalling SP1 just go to Add/Remove programs and select uninstall for SP1
0
 

Author Comment

by:stewart_fischer
ID: 13856223
Thanks all.

I wasn't aware that it wasn't compatable. It has actually resolved a number of other issues, so I'll probably leave it going untill SBS Sp1 is released unless I come across any other issues.
0