Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ADSL wireless Router as just a wireless router

Posted on 2005-04-24
9
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi there,
  I moved to a new house that has cable installed for internet. It has a modem already. Can I use a 3Com ADSL Wirelss 11g Firewall Router as just a router for my internet connection. I need it to connected an old laptop to the internet that doesn;t have a network port.
many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:GhostRider10
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 13858043
Some ADSL routers are ADSL/Cable routers.  What make and model are we working with here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GhostRider10
ID: 13862515
Hi there,
  it is a 3Com ADSL Wirelss 11g Firewall Router (product code: 3CRWE754G72-A ... as if that helps). Looking at the back of it, it doesn;t seem to be anyplace to out a cable. It has 4 Lan connections. I was thinking that I could just plug the modem into one, then share the internet connection of the wireless network. I think the main promblem is that the cable modem assigns an IP address and the 3com wireless trys to be a dhcp server and assign IPs.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 13863285
Well there does not need to be a place to plug a coax cable into.  Does on of the lan ports say uplink?  or is there on ethernet port that is seperate from the other 4?  If so that is probably the uplink port.  Try plugging the ethernet cable from the cable modem into on of the above mentioned ports.   Then unplug everything and plug in the cable modem, give it a minute to start up and then plug in the router.  Give that a minute to pull an IP.   Then start up the computer plugged into the router lan ports.  If the router is set up as a DHCP server and is looking for a DHCP address on the WAN port everything should work fine.

Good luck.  
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:GhostRider10
ID: 13877067
Unfortunately, non of the ports say uplink. they're all the same. There is the ADSL port and 4 ethernet ports. The only one that is separate is the ADSL port. Looking at the adsl/router config, I'm not sure it can accept a Dynamic IP, but you can give it whatever one you want.
I'll try a few things adn see what happens.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 13877437
Is the ADSL port ethernet?  If so it is prob the same as an uplink port.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 13878529
3CRWE754G72-A is a modem router combination. The wan port is internally connected to the modem and not accessible.
You can use the switch ports and the wireless, but not as a router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GhostRider10
ID: 13934323
So is that conclisive, I cannot for the IP on the router to be on the same subnet as the modem and then create a network on the subnet to share the internet. I have not tried this, but will asap.
Is the modem useless to me to create a wireless network to share my internet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GhostRider10
ID: 13937440
sorry let me repeat
So is that conclisive, I cannot force the IP on the router to be on the same subnet as the modem and then create a network on the subnet to share the internet. I have not tried this, but will asap.
Is the modem useless to me to create a wireless network to share my internet?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
public earned 375 total points
ID: 13943455
>Is the modem useless to me to create a wireless network to share my internet?

No. You can assign the modem a lan ip and use it as a ethernet to wireless bridge.
You cannot use it as a router since the wan port is not accessible.
0