[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Setting up 2003 web edition - Main Things to do?

Posted on 2005-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I picked up two HP netserver 1000r's on ebay for $200 a piece to start a project I'm building
I've got 2 copies of MS 2003 Server 'web edition' and a trial of SQL 2000 Server
My plan is to set one up as my main asp.net website server and the other as my SQL server to hold inventory information for multiple customers who will be adding information to databases with enterprise manager.

I've set up 2003 Standard w/active directory before but never setup servers to host websites that are connected to the internet.

What are some of the main steps/things I should do/install/setup to set these things up the right way?

Thanks for any suggestions.
(will spit points)
0
Comment
Question by:Matrix1000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dave_Dietz
Dave_Dietz earned 200 total points
ID: 13854508
Uh, first problem is that you *can't* install SQL Server on a Web Server Edition of 2003 Server.

Other than that, drop the CD in the drive and follow the instructions for 2003WSE installation.

Beyond that you'll probably need to ask more specific questions.....  :-)

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 1800 total points
ID: 13855783
You can find a good step-by-step tutorial for setting up websites in IIS here: www.simongibson.com/intranet/iis6/.

In terms of making sure the websites are available via the internet, the main thing is to make sure that your router and/or firewall allow incoming traffic on whatever ports you're using (ie. port 80 for http, port 443 for https) to reach the web server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Matrix1000
ID: 13856222
What about DNS setup? What is required in that department? Also also how/what would I need to do to be able to give users accounts and FTP access to their root directories?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 13858601
"What about DNS setup?"
Windows 2003 can also be configured to work as a DNS server (http://support.microsoft.com/Default.aspx?kbid=323380), but it is easier to use a third party DNS service like www.zoneedit.com, especially since you really need at least 2 DNS servers.

"Also also how/what would I need to do to be able to give users accounts and FTP access to their root directories?"
Here's a great tutorial for creating & configuring FTP sites in Win2k3 and  setting up FTP user isolation - www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Creating-Configuring-FTP.html.

Please note that in each case, you again have to make sure your router/firewall forwards the correct ports to your server - port 21 for FTP and port 53 for DNS.
0