[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I tell what is loading between a normal boot and a last known good boot

Posted on 2005-04-24
7
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a Windows 2000 server that reboots as soon as it gets to a login screen. That means without touching the server it will continually rebbot after it goes throught the boot process. The system will loaded if I hit the F8 key and load the last good known boot. Is there a simple way of telling what is loading in the normal boot that is not loading in the last known good?
0
Comment
Question by:Brendle
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 13854148
Last known good is loading everything the normal does - EXCEPT changes made since the last successful LOGON.  Changes include Drivers, Registry changes, including Settings changes and other preferences.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13854152
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brendle
ID: 13855503
Is there a simple way of telling what is loading in the normal boot that is not loading in the last known good?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leandro Iacono
ID: 13855576
Lets just say that "the last known good configuration" isn't exactly a simple procedure ....

I doubt theres a "simple way of telling" the difference between both bootups ...

You would have to Debug, as far as I know .. which isn't simple ...
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Nirmal Sharma
Nirmal Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 14791397
>>>Is there a simple way of telling what is loading in the normal boot that is not loading in the last known good?

By default, Windows loads all drivers and services according to the path defined in the registry. When you start your computer, you decide what to load and from where to load. This you tell OS by selecting Normal Mode, Safe Mode, Safe Mode with Networking and Last Known Good Configuration.

The only simple way is to look at the following registry keys: -

HEKY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services----------------------------All services/drviers in Normal Mode are loaded from this key
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal--------All services/drviers in Safe Mode are loaded from this key
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Network--------All services/drviers in Safe Mode with Networking are loaded from this key
HEKY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001--------All services/drviers in Last Known Good Configuration are loaded from this key
HEKY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet002 and so on.-----------same as above.

HEKY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\Select---------This will tell which one to select as a Last Known Good Configuration.

Look inside these entries you will find many more.

And one way it to enable Boot Logging and then checking the log file to see what all drivers and services have been started and loaded. File name is NTBTLOG.TXT.

Hope this helps you.

SystmProg
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 15722026
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
[Split Points: leew, SystmProg]

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Carrzkiss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0