?
Solved

Connecting to Linksys Wirelss G Access Point

Posted on 2005-04-24
8
Medium Priority
?
813 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
My question probably has an easy answer... but for the life of me, I can't seem to find a solution. I recently set up the following system at work: Several Toshiba laptops with Atheros AR500AG Wireless Nic card and a Westell A90-327W10-06 VersaLink router. On top of the wonderful freedom that notebooks provide in an intensive business setting, they are all networked together which makes file and print sharing a breeze regardless of where anyone is in the office. To aid in allowing employees to work from home and ultimately set up VPN's, I purchased each of them a Linksys Wirelss G Access Point to piggt back on their DSL services (each employee already had DSL and a router supplied through a vairety of Vendors that include Verizon, Time Warner, Metrocast, and Comcast.

Here lies the problem, As soon as we load the software that comes with the Access Points onto the laptops it appears to overwrite or disable the already configured wireless office network setting. Once the software hase been deleted (or is restored to an earlier date), prior connectivity is resotred. How do I install either so that whether at home or at the office, employees can take advantage of wireless connectivity. Ultimately, my goal is tos establish wirelss VPN's for file sharing.

Greg~
0
Comment
Question by:GregJRob
8 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 13854679
Are these machines using Windows XP?
If so, the software you are installing is probably disabling the built in wireless configuration software and using its own. You don't need to let it do that, unless you want to use some of the features of the Linksys device that the Windows wireless applet doesn't support.

Don't bother install any software and see if the laptops will connect to the Linksys boxes using the Windows utility.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GregJRob
ID: 13854783
I am using Windows XP... however... on atleast two devices tried, there are no wireless Networks detected even though the wireless accesspoints have been configured.

Greg~
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 13854955
That could be standard wireless connection issues.
If I get a wireless device that isn't detected, first thing I do is change the channel. The default channel on these devices is very crowded. I would do that first, see if that improves the detection rate.

Simon.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:GregJRob
ID: 13855009
What's the channel range I should be using? I'll give it a try and get back to you.
Greg~
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 13855016
The conventional wisdom is to use just channels 1, 6 and 11, but you may have to experiment.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 13856000
What's the model number of the WAP?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CajunBill
ID: 13856091
Greg, please clarify:
You say "we load the software that comes with the Access Points" but you should not need to load anything to use an AP. Are you refering to VPN client software, or something else?

Can you do an "ipconfig /all" on one of the problem laptops and post the result here?
In fact, do it twice please, once during ordinary, successful communications, and once with the AP software installed (please reboot after installing it before doing the ipconfig.)
CajunBill
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
purplepomegranite earned 2000 total points
ID: 13856819
If you have set up wireless at the office, and just want to set up each of these routers to allow VPN from home and also wireless, you should not need to load any software on the machines.  All you would need to do is configure each of the routers for each home connection - and this should be done via the web interface of the router.

The simplest way of doing this would be for each router, enter the broadband details (i.e. username/password) where necessary, and then configure the wireless as it is at the office (i.e. same encryption, same keys, same SSID) - this way you need to make NO changes on the laptops.  The only thing then is to configure the VPN on the routers.

If you configure the routers at the office, at the point you enable the wireless under the same settings as the office, you will have two competing wireless networks.  If a client happens to log on to the router you are configuring, it is unlikely to have internet or network access (as the router isn't configured for this at the office).  Best bet would be to configure them outside your current wireless network just to be sure.
0