[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

mailsb.sambyte.local #5.1.8 smtp;553 5.1.8 <hiep@sambyte.com>... Domain of sender address hiep@sambyte.com does not exist

Posted on 2005-04-24
23
Medium Priority
?
850 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
i have this error message if i send to this particular domain

The e-mail address could not be found.  Perhaps the recipient moved to a different e-mail organization, or there was a mistake in the address.  Check the address and try again.
            <mailsb.sambyte.local #5.1.8 smtp;553 5.1.8 <hiep@sambyte.com>... Domain of sender address hiep@sambyte.com does not exist>

any help to solve this problem please
0
Comment
Question by:hiepho
  • 11
  • 7
  • 5
23 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xrok
ID: 13854500
Your problem is that the hostname of the sender (mailsb.sambyte.local ) doesn't resolve

I think we already have this q on EE

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Sendmail/Q_20875524.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:hiepho
ID: 13854522
that q has not much of an answer. how do i get it the hostname resolved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hiepho
ID: 13854575
i am using Exchange 2003. the q you prefered the mail is running on solaris. is there different?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xrok
ID: 13854672
I would not think so.
Hostname is hostname on mailserver.
Is your exchange server has proper MX Record point to?
If so, MX record entry has been made to your server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hiepho
ID: 13854720
i checked the MX record and it is correctly pointed to IP address and mailserver name. what i don't get is only this particular domain name ecs.com.tw i can't send mail too. it was working fine till this friday. i look it up at http://www.dnsreport.com and everything seems to be ok except couple things that i don't think they may relate to this problem. my domain name is sambyte.com. can you tell if what else the problem is or give me some help as what i should look into. i am no expert of exchange at all.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xrok
ID: 13854779
Your Hostheader shows mailsb.sambyte.local

Some Mailserver will reject the mail, on reverse DNS Check


0
 

Author Comment

by:hiepho
ID: 13854787
what should i do?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xrok
ID: 13854863
Change hostheader: mailsb.sambyte.local  to xxxx.sambyte.com





0
 

Author Comment

by:hiepho
ID: 13854905
where do i change this? is it under DNS management > Foward lookup zones?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 13855238
It is also here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21400533.html

Same question in a number of places.

As I wrote in the question in the Exchange TA, the error message means what it says.
The email address "hiep@sambyte.com" does not exist on the server "mailsb.sambyte.local".

I don't think that having the server name with ".local" would cause a problem with the email delivery - it would cause a problem with email sending though as many sites wouldn't recognise the email server as valid.

To change it, adjust the setting in ESM, Admin Groups, <your admin group>, Servers, <your server>, Protocols, SMTP. Right click on the default SMTP VS and choose Properties. Click on the last tab, Delivery, then the button "Advanced". Where it says "Fully Qualified Domain Name" enter the name that the server is known as on the Internet - mail.sambyte.com perhaps (or whatever it is).

Simon.
Exchange MVP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hiepho
ID: 13859249
i have changed it to the server on the internet and i still got the same error with the new server name

The e-mail address could not be found.  Perhaps the recipient moved to a different e-mail organization, or there was a mistake in the address.  Check the address and try again.
            <mailser.sambyte.com #5.1.8 smtp;553 5.1.8 <hiep@sambyte.com>... Domain of sender address hiep@sambyte.com does not exist>

Any idea why or does it take time for the name to be resolved?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 13859430
Have you entered that email address on to any valid account?

The error message you are getting is the same as before - the server "mailser.sambyte.com" does not recognise that hiep@sambyte.com as being a valid email address on that server.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hiepho
ID: 13859472
yes, the email address is in the account.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xrok
ID: 13859742
mailser.sambyte.com
mailsb.sambyte.local

I'm confused on hostname.
How is MX A record show?

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 13859951
I don't think this has anything to do with the host name being wrong.

Exchange simply doesn't recognise that email address as belonging to it.

Therefore two things to check.

1. The domain sambyte.com is listed in Recipient Policy. ESM, Recipient, Recipient Policy.
2. The email address isn't listed properly. Look in ADUC on the Exchange server, click on the account that should have that email address, then click on the email addresses tab and make sure that the email address is listed.

Simon.
Exchange MVP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hiepho
ID: 13860084
i know the names are kind of confusion and it looked stupid how they were named. this was done from previous administrator and he left the company for about a month now. i am kind of temporary taking care of this. mailsb.sambyte.local is the internal name behind netscreen firewall. this name is mapped and pointed to mailser.sambyte.com which is the external name which is known on the internet.

anyway it seems to work now. i think the solution Simon gave did it. i also enter mailser.sambyte.com as masquerde domain and smart host boxes. should i do this or leave them blank?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 13862453
Not for smarthost. That should be left blank. I also tend to leave the masquerade domain blank as well.

If you need to relay your outbound email through your ISP (which may happen if you are on a dynamic IP or DSL connection) then you will need to use an SMTP Connector. http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-connector.asp

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hiepho
ID: 13863181
hello, i can't believe it happens again. is there something else causing this?

The e-mail address could not be found.  Perhaps the recipient moved to a different e-mail organization, or there was a mistake in the address.  Check the address and try again.
            <mailser.sambyte.com #5.1.8 smtp;553 5.1.8 <hiep@sambyte.com>... Domain of sender address hiep@sambyte.com does not exist>

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xrok
ID: 13863230
Have you check on PTR Record, I think is had to with reverce DNS Lookup.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;171789

0
 

Author Comment

by:hiepho
ID: 13871426
i have not looked that far. i restarted the machine it is ok now.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xrok
ID: 13871526
??

Glad working for you..

0
 

Author Comment

by:hiepho
ID: 13871574
there may be already a post somewhere but i am not sure what to search for but this is what i try to do and i don't know if it works or not.

if i use Microsoft Outlook and i can add and view many additional mailboxes as long as i have access rights to them. if i use web access then i can only see one mail box at a time or i need to open many browsers for each addtional mail box and i need to know the login id and password.

my question is if there is a way to access one account with many additional mail boxes just like regular outlook. can OWA do something like that?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 13874983
OWA is one account at one time. You cannot open additional accounts through OWA.

If the original problem has been cleared then you should close the question and award the points.

Simon.
0