Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

hover rows on jsp

Posted on 2005-04-24
6
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I would like to highlight row when mouse hover on the row. I already have jsp generated the rows but wondering how can I add highlight on the row when mouse hover on it. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:askJava2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 13855101
Can we see some code please?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lamerhooDJV earned 800 total points
ID: 13855649
Maybe I'm not understanding this, but couldn't you just use a simpe onmouseover, etc?

EG:

<td class="menu" onmouseover="bgColor='#CCCCCC'" onmouseout="bgColor='#999999'"><a href=?nav=welcome>Home</a><BR></td>

an example is at http://beta.cowlitzcounty.biz :) (the navigation bar)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 13855767
Hi,

I think that lamerhooDJV solution should work for you based on my understanding. Please let us know if you need any help.

Regards
Dave
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:MogalManic
MogalManic earned 800 total points
ID: 13857181
You can also put the onmouseover and onmouseout events on the <tr> tag like this:
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
  <meta
 content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1"
 http-equiv="content-type" />
  <title />
</head>
<body>
<table width='66%' border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
    <tr onmouseover="bgColor='#ffff33'" onmouseout="bgColor='#ffffff'" bgcolor="#ffffff">
      <td>Row1</td>
      <td>data1</td>
    </tr>
    <tr onmouseover="bgColor='#ffff33'" onmouseout="bgColor='#ffffff'" bgcolor="#ffffff">
      <td>Row2</td>
      <td>data2</td>
    </tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>
0