?
Solved

sdgdcd.exe

Posted on 2005-04-24
9
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
running MSCONFIG on WindowsXP Pro. reveals the following in the startup tab:
 "sdgdcd           C:\WINDOWS\sdgdcd.exe         SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run"

Does anyone know what this is?  A Google search revealed no results.
I'm trying to clean-up my startup and am eliminating any trash programs.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:day7
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 1400 total points
ID: 13854665
I suggest you try this program:

http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/spyware/software/default.mspx

if that gives you no clue try:

Spybot:

http://www.safer-networking.org/en/index.html

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13855450

Certainly spyware or malware.

First of all, download NOW this Winsock fix (FREE):
http://downloads.subratam.org/WinsockFix.zip
If you lose internet access after the cleanup, run this tool.

After that, download the fully functional trial version of Spy Sweeper:
http://www.webroot.com/downloads/?WRSID=595f27d74dd2795a56af83b763c321e1
Install, UPDATE and run.
You may need to reboot and run again to clean all the nasties that cannot be deleted at once ('in use').

Download Ad-Aware (FREE) from here:
http://lavasoft.element5.com/support/download/
Install, UPDATE and run.
You may need to reboot and run again to clean all the nasties that cannot be deleted at once ('in use').

Also excellent is SpyBot Search & Destroy (FREE) available here:
http://www.spychecker.com/download/download_spybot.html
Install, UPDATE and run.
You may need to reboot and run again to clean all the nasties that cannot be deleted at once ('in use').
You should also apply the 'immunize' function, since it blocks roughly 1900 known 'bad' runs/apis/apps.

Even if Ad-Aware and SpyBot S&D are similar, they do clean different things. You should have both of them and use REGULARLY.

You can also install 'preventive' software that will help you control these nasties:

SpywareBlaster (FREE):
http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareblaster.html
Prevents the installation of Active-X based spyware, malware, dialers, etc
Currently protects you against 3500+ nasties.
Advantage: no system resources used!!!
Just download, install and UPDATE.

All of them extremely useful but you must keep them UPDATED.

Suggestion: Make sure you can see all files and folders and run Ad-aware and Spybot S&D in Safe Mode.

Zee
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FalconHawk
ID: 13856708
Hmmm whatever it is, its no default windows file.... So is most probally safe to delete.

Spyware or Mallware or a virus?
maybe, maybe not. I cant really tell what it is. The CD at the end can mean its part of some cd using application, trough its unlikely. And i always say If you dont know WHAT it is, you dont need it eigther (THIS ONLY APPLIES WHEN YOU KNOW WHAT NORMAL WINDOWS FILES RUN!!!) Dont go trigger happy and delete all you can... itl cause a mess...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kneH earned 600 total points
ID: 13858559
It can be whatever.

Troubleshoot it.

Rename the file to something else.
Reboot
Did it get back? If so prolly malware seeing it is no windows file
If it didn't get back did you get startup errors? They usually tell you what program needs the file.
If no error, no loss of functionality, etc.... delete the file.

That's how I usually sort files like that :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:day7
ID: 13877420
Thanks Tolomir and kneH...
Tolomir, I installed Microsoft's anti spyware and it found a bunch of junk that  that is now gone.  Strangely, the 'sdgdcd.exe' file apparently was not associated with any of the spy/adware that was removed.  
So, kneH, I decided to take your advice and try renaming it, but guess what?  When I looked int C:\WINDOWS for the file, it wasn't there.  Neither was it found after a search of the entire drive c:.  Yet it still appeared in the startup tab of the MSCONFIG utility window.  Maybe it was associated with one of the spy/adwares removed, I'm not sure.  
At any rate, I found a free program to remove disabled items from msconfig startup here:
http://www.get-in-control.com/msconfig-cleanup/   and  it worked just great.  After running  AntiSpyware and removing disabled itmes, the 'sdgdcd.exe' has not reappeared so this case is closed.
Thanks to Tolomir for putting me onto Microsoft AntiSpyware.  It worked great and my system is definitely running better without all the junk.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13877560

FYI:

To Home Users: Do you want free security programs that really works?
http://msmvps.com/donna/archive/2004/12/06/22450.aspx

Zee
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13883267
Cheers for the points :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:day7
ID: 13889343
oops, looks like I goofed up ...I meant to accept Tolomir's answer and give kneH assist points...  I don't know how the points fell but I intended 350 to Tolomir and 150 to kneH...I don't know if anything can be done at this point but if either of you have an issue let me know and I'll contact support..
  thanks again to you both and...
  sorry
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 13890380
Don't worry, It's alright, I got my 350 * grade A points.

It would be just for the record to swap accepted answer and assisted answer. Since now kneH's answer would be shown as the proper answer. But, think that isn't that important. (Correct me if I'm wrong)

Tolomir



0