Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

View SQL via ODBC? - Corrupt mdb

Posted on 2005-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Two days after I finished the development of my Access database (housed on a network drive), the file went corrupt, and I can no longer open it in Access ("AOIndex" error).  I've tried all the recovery tricks, and I've come to face the fact that it's nonrecoverable.  My backup copy was 4 days old, so I've got 2 days worth of work to recover.  (I know, I should have immediately saved a copy upon completion.  Lesson learned.)

Luckily, I can still communicate with the database via ODBC.  I've already recovered all the tables and data.  I guess I'm out of luck with the forms, but is there a way to somehow view the SQL code of the queries using ODBC?

Any ideas?



0
Comment
Question by:cotton9
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
jjafferr earned 270 total points
ID: 13854996
Hi cotton9,

if you can read from Access, then this means that not everything is corrupted,
It might be a Form that is Corrupted,
So make a new mdb and import the Tables first (since they are working), then the queries, then the modules and keep the Forms for the end,
Don't import all at the same time (the Forms for example), import one at a time.

I hope this helps,

jaffer
0
 

Author Comment

by:cotton9
ID: 13855064
I actually cannot read it from Access, only with ODBC.  When I try importing a table into a new mdb, after entering the password, I get : "'AOIndex' is not an index in this table" twice.

Anytime I attempt to open in Access I get the same error.  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 13855162
This page shows how to recover, try it

http://www.e-tech.ca/001-AccessFAQ.asp


jaffer
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 255 total points
ID: 13855559
Just a note,

When you say "I've tried all the recovery tricks"

Make sure you tried them all!
:)

Do a search in google of every error message and Error code. Search for "Database Recovery", Search for "Corrupt database".

There are even some "Database Recovery" shops that claim to recover eveything: Indexes, table data, Forms, Queries Modules....ect  

(When I thought I knew all the tricks, someone introduced me to "JetComp.exe"!!!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cotton9
ID: 13855830
So I'm guessing that there's not an easy way to view SQL w/ ODBC.  

Thanks for trying to help.  I'm already familiar with both the suggested website and JetComp, neither did the trick.  

I found a trial version of AccessRecovery ($399.99) that limits its functionality by recovering everything, but not showing the recovered forms & reports.  It recovered all the queries perfectly!  That's what I needed.  I've already got the data & tables from ODBC, so I'll just have to rebuild a few forms (unless I can find a trial that limits everything but forms).  
0