[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Getting Windows 2000 Server ready to sell

Posted on 2005-04-24
8
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a Win 2000 Server with 4 workstations that I need to sell as the company they are used by is closing down. I have flattened the workstations with killdisk and rebuilt them.

The server is partitioned so all the data is on one logical partition. Can I just flatten the logical partition with killdisk to make the data unavialable but leave the OS in tact, and them presumably repartition it. Several office moves mean that I only seem to have disk 3 of the original set left, and also since this is just for disposal I don't want to have to spend too much time on it.

Any advice appreciated thank you
0
Comment
Question by:HelenMDavies
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Chireru
ID: 13855335
I'm not sure the legalities of reselling the OS without actually providing the CDs.

The least amount of work is to flatten the server, and sell it as hardware (no OS).

If the OS was included when you bought the server or workstations, you must include it when selling the hardware...  in order to resell the OS, I believe you must have the CD-Key, and original CDs (but I can't seem to find anything that verifies that).
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 252 total points
ID: 13858375
It is perfectly legal to sell the server with the OS (as long as you give them the license).  Since what they are actually buying is the license to use the product, not the physical CDs.  I'm not sure what you mean by "flatten" the logical partition and leave the OS in tact.  You originally stated this server only has one partition, so if you flatten it, you will flatten the OS also since it has to be on the only partition the server has right?  In any case,  i would flatten it and then just do a generic install of the OS (with the default options). Also you say you only have 3 of the CDs... Windows 2000 is only on 1 CD, not more than 3 so im confused about that part as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HelenMDavies
ID: 13859439
I have the license key on the side of the machine

Sorry, I obviously wasn't clear. There is one partition for the data and one for the OS. I don't really understand Windows 2000 Server so I may not be making total sense, but as far as I can see looking at the logical configuration of the disk there is a complete split between the data and the OS.

When I say flatten, I mean using killdisk or equivelant, so that there is no danger of anyone retrieving any data from the  disk when the server is sold. I have already done this with the workstations and rebuilt them.

As for the disks, they I'll check when I get home, but I'm fairly sure it said disk 3. Maybe is is because they are Dell disks.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13859469
in that case i think you are good to go.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Chireru
Chireru earned 248 total points
ID: 13862993
Depending on the configuration of the server, most likely, one of these will happen:

1) All data is really on the data partition (ie: the administrator spent a little time and effort making sure that everything was all in one place.  In this case, deleting the data drive will render the OS useless.

2) Some data was left in their default locations, and the second partition was used for filestorage.  That means some things will be left alive on the OS partition, things like: Active Directory (includes all of your usernames, passwords, and a general overview of the organization), or Remote Profiles (which may include things like: web history, cookies, mydocuments folders, and any number of other private things for all users in the company)

Either way, it's easier and more secure to just flatten the OS.

mikeleebrla: Do you have a link to the, "can sell an OS without the CD" part of your comment?  I can't seem to find anything saying that..
0
 

Author Comment

by:HelenMDavies
ID: 13864776
OK Thanks. I think it is probably scenario 2, so I'll get on to Dell and see if they will let me have some replacment disks

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 15722057
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
[Split Points: Chireru, mikeleebrla]

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Carrzkiss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0