[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Best way to save "favorites" in an app

Posted on 2005-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have an app that is pulling data from an XML file (1100+ records) and I want people to be able to bookmark these items.   These bookmarks will then appear on a listbox or gridview of their own elsewhere in the app.   I have the JEDI library and I know a few of their persistance components might help but I'm not sure which would be best (if any).    

Each item has a unique id number that will never change.  Should I just make a list of the int IDs that people have selected, drop them into a file then read and write them as necessary?   Is there a more elegant solution?
0
Comment
Question by:hibbidiji
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
pcsentinel earned 1000 total points
ID: 13856743
Well there are a number of approaches to this, the one I favour is to storre the values in the registry rather than a file.

It might be a good idea to associate a desciptive string with the bookmark ID so that you dont have to open then data to list the favourites, something like a descriptive field.

Dont forget you will need to allow people to mange these bookmarks including deleting them. you may want to limit the total number otherwise your bound to get a user with 1100 bookmarks.

regards
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Eddie Shipman
ID: 13869963
Can you manipulate the XML file, what I mean is, are you allowed to modify it?

If so, place a node in each marked node signifying that it needs to be shown. THis
way, you use the original data for your display as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hibbidiji
ID: 13870288
While eddies suggestion would be excellent for a static database, mine would be updated from a central source daily, thereby overwriting any favorite tags in it.
Thankyou folks.
0