?
Solved

problem in booting

Posted on 2005-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi

on my PC I have only XP in drive C
the other drives are D,E,F as patitions in the same hard disk
if I boot from a bootable Disk or CD using 98 startup disk I cannot detect neither C: drive nor any of the others saying that I have not FAT nor FAT32 on drive C
I want to use the MS Dos prompt and to detect the other drives. please help.

0
Comment
Question by:toni2002
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ChastityMan earned 200 total points
ID: 13855831
Most likely, the XP partitions on drive C: are configured to use NTFS instead of Fat32.  You cannot read NTFS partitions with your Windows 98 startup disk.

If you want to see your C: drive via a bootable, DOS-like mechanism your options are to:

a) Boot from your Windows XP disc and when you get to the part that asks if you want to install XP or repair an existing XP installation, you select "R" to do a repair.  You will be asked for the Administrator password, and then you should be able to browse around your C: drive with a DOS-like command prompt.

b) Use a third-party boot disc that can read NTFS partitions (i.e. http://www.ntfs.com/boot-disk.htm)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:billy204
billy204 earned 100 total points
ID: 13856104
You can use NTFS Reader to boot from ms-dos and see your NTFS partitions from there.

http://www.ntfs.com/products.htm
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 13856702
if you want a multiple boot configuration, you need to make the partitions FAT32, first, then install win98, then install winXP
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Riccardofc
Riccardofc earned 100 total points
ID: 13863256
Hi,

you can burn a costum boot cd with all the programms included to read NTFS Partitions and also includes Filebrowser and utilietis.

Here is a good one:
Hiren's boot cd
http://62.253.162.19/hiren.thanki/bootcd.html

or you can use Ultimate Boot Cd at:

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0