?
Solved

DNS Error

Posted on 2005-04-24
6
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have been working on setting up a 2003 server with Active Directory Integrated DNS. Yet I continue to get this error from Netlogon:
"Dynamic registeration or Deregistion from one or more DNS records failed with the following error. No DNS servers configured for local system."

When I run DCDIAG, the only thing that stands out is an error that states:
"The host "_msdcs.ads.local" could not be resolved to an IP address."

However, if I ping the name "_msdcs.ads.local". it returns the address of the gateway and not the address of the DNS server. The DC/DNS server (ads.local) does return its address when I ping it by name.

What is causing this  error and what can be done to correct it?

Thanks,

BB
0
Comment
Question by:bbarnette
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 13856501
Is DNS service running? Can you see your servier in the DNS console and is a forward and reverse lookup zone created?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbarnette
ID: 13857299
The DNS service is running and the server is visible in the console. The forward and reverse zones have been created and are populated with the Domain computers information. The DNS server appears to be working from the client side ( all information be registered), but figure out what is going on with this error.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 13859523
If you do nslookup with both name and ip what answer do you get?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bbarnette
ID: 13860384
When I use nslookup with the name. It can not find the name of the server. If I use the IP address then it returns the server as the IP address and states that the domain is non-existant.

Another interesting point is that when using nslookup without specifiing a name or IP, it returns the gateway address and the Server as: "Unknown".
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BILJAX
ID: 13860509
Is there another DNS server running that could be causing a conflict?  (Router/Firewall)?

Run DCPROMO and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joedoe58 earned 500 total points
ID: 13861617
This look like you do not have your DNS server configured as it should. First check that you have checked register this connection in DNS on your NIC's advanced settings. If that was done follow steps in this link: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;888048
0