?
Solved

SysLog Software

Posted on 2005-04-24
2
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I am wanting to log activities in routers via syslog.  I've downloaded kiwisyslog and I am attempting to use this software to no avail.  Does anybody have any suggestions as to some syslog software that I can use on a Cisco router.  Oh, if possible free and needs to run on W2K or XP.  As always, thank you for your time on this matter.
0
Comment
Question by:CVCB-NetAdmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13856002
Kiwi syslog is what I've been using for several years. Works great. What problems are you having with it? Do you have the router setup properly to send syslogs to the PC with Kiwi running?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pedrow earned 250 total points
ID: 13856214
http://www.cygwin.com

Cygwin's latest dll now supports syslogd, which is pretty nice (1.5.15)

I haven't played with it too much yet, but it's looking like standard unix syslog.

0