[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Help Me Remember the Name of a Website ... Win Points!

Posted on 2005-04-24
8
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Ready?

I was surfing on a website the other day that offered free features to software developers.  It's entire purpose was to track dev projects, bugs, versions and collaboration type stuff.

I want to use this website now, and I can't remember what it's called.  Grrrr!!

Correct answer gets 500 easy points!  Quick, before I start banging my head against the wall :P

Start guessing!

-- Miqro
0
Comment
Question by:miqrogroove
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 13855924
experts-exchange.com
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:miqrogroove
ID: 13855927
*LMAO*
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:miqrogroove
ID: 13855942
I wonder if I saved a bookmark in one of my other Windows accounts...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 2000 total points
ID: 13855953
http://www.bugzilla.org/ ?
What is Bugzilla?

Bugzilla is a "Defect Tracking System" or "Bug-Tracking System". Defect Tracking Systems allow individual or groups of developers to keep track of outstanding bugs in their product effectively. Most commercial defect-tracking software vendors charge enormous licensing fees. Despite being "free",
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:miqrogroove
ID: 13855972
ding ding ding ding ding!  We have a winner!  Gosh, it's not even an online service is it?  Turns out I have to download/and or host some of this.  Anyway, I look forward to checking it out.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 13855983
:-) yup, you've to download it to use it. Their installation documen is excellent and their support forums are as good as it can get.
Thanks for the points and grade
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:miqrogroove
ID: 13856034
Is there any chance I could run this on a shared virtual server?  It says I need administrative access :/
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 13856061
Bugzilla needs administrative rights.
It not possible to install and run Bugzilla itself without administrative access except in the very unlikely event that every single prerequisite is already installed
Check for support ....at http://www.bugzilla.org/support/
if u've irc access i'd recommedn that ..
0