Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

2 Macintoshes, 1 PC sharing a Network Connection with a Linksys Router

Posted on 2005-04-24
11
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi guys.  I have a situation that has come up recently, and I need some help.  The person who can answer this question ABSOLUTELY MUST have a thorough understanding of how to configure network protocols and settings on a Mac as well as a PC.  I'm in a multi-platform environment here.

I had this all working smoothly until I had a power outage the other day.  I suspect that there's a router setting I have to re-do, and I'm just not sure which one it is.

Here are the components:

1)  First of all, my ISP is SBC Yahoo.
2)  From them, I have a Speedstream 5100 DSL modem, which is what connects directly to my phone line.
3)  To that, I have connected a Linksys BEFSR41 router.
4)  The first computer I have connected to that router is a PC running Windows 2000 Professional.  After the power outage, I called SBC Support (HORRIBLE) and was told I had to re-install the Enternet connection application.  I haven't had to use this application for several months, so I found that puzzling.
5)  The second computer I have connected to the router is a first generation iMac, running OS 8.6.  On that computer, again, I have the Enternet client installed.  I have to physically click the "connect" button to connect to the Internet.
5)  The third computer I have connected to that router is an iBook, running OS 10.2.  I have no software install rights whatsoever on this box; it's my wife's work laptop.

Basically, I need to know what settings to change in my router interface (it's web-based) so that all three computers can connect.  Then, once I have those settings correct, what do I need to do to make sure that all three computers can "see" the router?

Is it possible that I could do without the stupid SpeedStream garbage, and just use the router to connect directly to the Internet?  If so, what would that involve?

Thank you everyone!

Cheers
Geoff
0
Comment
Question by:geofflilley
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cracky
ID: 13857323
Does the router support PPPoE connections? If so, you should be able to configure the router to make the connection for you. Are you able to login to the router and check the options? From here, the PC and the Mac OS 10.2 machines can be very easily configured to use the router as a DHCP server. It has been so long since I have worked with OS 8 that I may not be a great deal of help with that.

So, to summarise:

1. Configure your router to connect using PPPoE with your ISP's credentials.
2. Run the Internet Connection Wizard on your PC with the "connect from a residential gateway" option to use the router as a DHCP server.
3. On the OS 10.2 Mac, choose System Preferences > Network. Then select Built-In Ethernet from the drop-down. Use DHCP again.

The OS 8 machine I am not too sure about, but it shouldn't be that much different using Network from the Control Panel.

Please let me know if you get stuck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geofflilley
ID: 13863873
Cracky:

Thanks for the prompt response.  I appreciate your helping.

I went to the Network Preferences.  I selected Built-In Ethernet, and then chose DHCP.

I have already put in the IP address of the router and the subnet mask previously.  Now I can't seem to get rid of the damn thing.  So I take full fault for having caused part of this problem.

Nothing.

I went to the OS 9 Mac, same story.  

Nothing.

I apologize to you that I told you wrong about the laptop - it was OS 10.1.3.  Does that make any difference?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cracky
ID: 13863905
Hmm, it's been a while for the oldies for me, but I'll try.

Have you checked whether the router is connected? Does the diagnostic screen in the router admin show a connection to your ISP?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geofflilley
ID: 13863976
The router is connected.  The Linksys web application allows me to see a screen regarding PPOE.  I'm not getting any connection there.  But I can connect through my PC.

Thanks for your vigilance.  I really appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cracky
ID: 13864024
> The router is connected.  The Linksys web application allows me to see a screen regarding PPOE.  I'm not getting any connection there.

Sorry, I am confused. The last part seemed to contradict the first part.

> The router is connected.
To the Internet?

> I'm not getting any connection there.
On the router? If so, then the first statement doesn't make sense.

If you can connect via PPPoE directly from your PC, but not with your router, then you have left something fairly simple out of your router connection settings.

We will get to connecting the computers once we have established that your router is definitely connected to the Internet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geofflilley
ID: 13864070
I am so sorry.  Let me clarify some matters.  (Dang, you're quick!)

The router is connected to the Speedstream 5100 modem.  Do I even need this wretched thing?  I would be delighted to throw it out the window if that were the case.

Let me also clarify what I mean when I say, "I can connect."

I am able to connect my PC to the router, the router to the modem, and the modem to my phone line.

On my PC, I can then connect to the Internet by just opening a browser.

When I say I'm not getting any connection, I mean on the two Macintoshes.  I have one CAT5 cable that I switch back and forth between the two, which is plugged into the router, and showing activity light.  I can't connect on either of them.  On the OS 9 box, I use the Enternet application.  On the OS X box, I tried using Internet Connect.  Half the time, I can't even get "built in ethernet" to show up on the list.

I didn't know if I had to go through Internet Connect on the OS X box.  (PS - that's the one I'm more concerned about getting connected.  If I can't connect the OS 9 box, I'll live.  But it'd be a nice bonus.)

I think you're right that there's a simple router setting I need to change.  Trouble is, I don't know what it is.  I suspect that something may have gotten reset when I lost power.  That's all I can figure.

Thanks for keeping with me.  I appreciate it.  I'm absolutely terrible at networking.

Cheers,
Geoff
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:cracky
cracky earned 1600 total points
ID: 13864134
OK, so it sounds like your router is getting a connection to the modem. Unless your modem has its own ethernet ports (apart from the one used to connect to the router) then you will need a router to act as a DHCP server for any other machines on the network.

Now I don't have a OS 10.1 machine to test on, so I am going by what I know on 10.2 and 3.

Open System Preferences.
Click on Network.
In the Location drop-down menu, choose "New Location".
Enter a name for your connection.
In the Show drop-down menu, choose "Built-In Ethernet".
This should already be selected, but in the Configure IPv4 menu, choose "Using DHCP".

Click "Apply Now".

Power cycle your router and make sure it has an Internet connection via its control panel. Your Mac should have been assigned an IP address by the router. It will indicate it is connected by showing a green light when you select the Show: Network Status option from the drop-down.

If your options are different, then maybe use some creative thinking, since I'm not sure how different 10.1 options are to 10.2 or 3.

Are we any closer?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
davidis99 earned 400 total points
ID: 13872494
Having worked a bit with SBC Yahoo DSL (as well as Verizon DSL - they have a similar, incredibly annoying software PPPoE adapter for the PC) it sounds as though the PC works because you're using the Enternet client to send your login information to the modem through the router.  The router itself is acting as a hub in this instance, because it is NOT providing the login info for connecting to SBC, the PC is.  What you need to do is configure the router so it sends your Yahoo ID and password to SBC, which would then allow the PC and the Macs to receive an IP address from the router by DHCP, providing them with an internet connection.  This would have the added benefit of you not needing to use the Enternet client on either the PC or the Macs to establish the connection, you would simply use the standard ethernet/LAN connection on each of the computers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geofflilley
ID: 14015712
Good show chaps!  I managed to get it working when all was said and done...due to some hardware and software failures, I haven't been able to get on for a while.  Cracky, I'm giving you the lion's share of the points because you stuck with me from the beginning; davidis99, I wanted to give you some credit for your contribution.  Thanks!

Cheers
Geoff
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cracky
ID: 14016355
Thanks Geoff, glad you sorted it out :)

What specifically was the problem? It might be handy to write a little summary of what fixed it for you, so this Q might help others.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 14020616
Glad I could help Geoff, though I agree with Cracky that having you summarize the problem and solution would be helpful, unless my answer already did that.
0