[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Display issue during Solaris 8 x86 installation

Posted on 2005-04-24
8
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi -
      I intalled Solaris 8 x86 on my Laptop Intel Pent M (Gateway), on one of my partition dedicated to Solaris.
Couple of issues.
After the installation is complete, when i boot my solaris during the Solaris boot manager, My screen is black and white and the resolution is very bad. I am trying to change my display device by using the Software CD 1 of 2, but my video device is not present ( It is a Gateway computer and my display device is Integrated Intel Extreme 2 Graphics w/ UMA Memory Technology , 15.4" WXGA TFT Active Matrix Color Display). I tried to select couple of video devices, but it doesn't work.
Also i choose the locale setting to be 48 (USA) but , it always boots with "couldn't set locale correctly". Please advise me how to change my locale once all the installation is complete and what to set it to.

Thanks
Vijay
0
Comment
Question by:yajivg
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13862569
Please check the Soalris HCL first.
http://www.sun.com/bigadmin/hcl/data/sol/
You need to know the Intel graphic chip model.
If your graphic card is not in the HCL, then you might have hard time to get the better resolution.
You can try the generic SVGA if you can find the right driver for your video device.

By the way, try Solaris 10 x86 which have more hardware support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yajivg
ID: 13863085
Yap. i finally switched to Solaris10 x86. It works just fine.
But i am new to solaris. Please guide me to connect to Internet.
I have comcast internet connected via a router.
Please guide me all conf files to be modified to connect to internet.

Thanks
Vijay
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 400 total points
ID: 13863152
> Please guide me all conf files to be modified to connect to internet.
First, you still need to make sure your NIC is supported by Solaris 10 first (check HCL).
It it is not supported, then you need to get the supported NIC (3com, Intel...)

As root, type
ifconfig -a
to see the ethernet interfacce is up or not.
If not, then
ifconfig ifglx1 plumb
ifconfig -a  (check again)

Then,
for dhcp:
ifconfig ifglx1 dhcp up

for fix ipaddress:
ifconfig ifglx1 <IP address> up
Put your hostname in /etc/hostname.ifglx1 and edit /etc/hosts to add
<IP address>  hostname

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Hanno P.S.
Hanno P.S. earned 400 total points
ID: 13874042
Once you got your local network interface ready (up and running) you will need
- A default router (simply put it's IP address in the file /etc/defaultrouter)
- A DNS server. Change/create the file /etc/resolv.conf to read
   domain          my.domain
   nameserver    primary-DNS-server-IP-address
   nameserver    secondary-DNS-server-IP-address
 Change the line in /etc/nsswitch.conf for host name resolution to read
   hosts:  files dns
This should do!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 13874055
P.S.: Did I mention you should reboot to make changes take effect?
You can -- of course -- do without rebooting, but it's easier to reboot. So I don't have to explain the command to do it "on the fly"  *fg*
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13877916
For DHCP client, you don't need to modify /etc/defaultrouter and /etc/resolv.conf.
DHCP will assign and modify those files for you.

Besides, change /etc/resolv.conf and /etc/nsswitch.conf don't need to reboot.

JustUNIX's suggestion is for the static IP address.
Change the default route just type
route add default <default gateway's IP address>
where <default gateway IP address> is the one you put into /etc/defaultrouter
0