?
Solved

Setup Home Network?

Posted on 2005-04-24
7
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Anybody please give me an idea how to setup a ADSL home network provided:
1. ADSL Modem (no router)
2. 4 points hub
3. 3 PCs with Windows XP Home Edition (With and without SP1)

Do i need to set one PC as "host" and others as "clients"? Or what's a good way to connect 3 PCs to the Internet at the same time?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:clement_sim
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 320 total points
ID: 13856393
The easiest thing to do is get a router.  They can be as cheap as $10 on ebay.

Otherwise, you'll need at least one computer with two network cards, then look over:
http://www.petri.co.il/configuring_ics_on_windows_xp.htm
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp_ics/
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/learnmore/ics.mspx
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/ics_xp
http://www.geekgirls.com/windowsxp_home_network.htm

(They should all be basically the same thing, though one link may explain aspects a little differently than another that you might understand better).
0
 

Author Comment

by:clement_sim
ID: 13856417
Ok...do you mean that there's no way to do it if all the 3 PCs have only 1 network card each?

By the way, what do you think about CNet router, i have one, but it seems cannot have a stable ADSL signal (LED keep blinking). No problem with my line as i can use it with an ADSL modem (hence only 1 PC online at a time). A friend told me CNet ones are rather sensitive especially if phone cable is long?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 13860114
The router will not have to hold a DSL signal.  BUT (with verzion DSL anyway) you will have to configure the router for a PPPoe connection.  You can make this happen with one nic in each machine but you will need a router.  The reason is because a hub can not hand out IP addresses or do routing.  It (a hub) is basically a splitter for the ethernet cable.  

If you can give me some more info I am sure I can help you out on this one.  Let me know what provider you are using for DSL and what modem your using.  Also tell me the model number on your cnet router.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13860152
At least one computer must connect to the ADSL Modem (fairly certain with a network adapter).  The other computers connect to the hub.  Then, the ADSL computer MUST have a way to pass the data to the other computers on the hub - so it needs to be able to connect to the hub as well.  This can only be done with another hnetwork card.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 13860358
I disagree Lee,
You can have a router directly after the modem and then plug several computers or hubs into that router.  Each computer will only need one nic card.  I just did a job for a limo company in Philadelphia, they use verizon DSL.  I had it set up in minutes.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13860374
I'm talking about without a Router, which was the question.  With a router, it's easy and you're entirely correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clement_sim
ID: 13863519
Ya, savone, i know about setting it up with router, but since i have a faulty router, i was thinking whether i can do it without a router or not.

Leew, got your explanation about how a hub works, know what, last time i could connect few PCs all with 1 NIC each using one hub and one modem. I believe that was because my ISP used to allow an account to be used on different machines at the same time, so i just connect to the server by doing individual dialing. Guess they've disabled it and hence i can't.

Thanks friends...
0