[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2K "HTTP/1.1 503 Service Unavailable"!!!!!

Posted on 2005-04-24
9
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

I just did a clean install of Exchange 2K on a 2003 server machine and when trying to access OWA,  got this error code.

HTTP/1.1 503 Service Unavailable

 I read some forums but nothing applied to my situation. I've installed service pack 1 and latest hotfix.  

I welcome all ideas.....

thanks,
chris
0
Comment
Question by:cyoung3000
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xrok
ID: 13856482
Can you post all error message?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xrok
ID: 13856522
Most Common problem with fresh install Exchange 2K.

http://support.microsoft.com/Default.aspx?id=840182
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 13856746
You need at least Exchange 2000 SP3 for Exchange to operate on a Win2k3 server.  Microsoft recommend that only Exchange 2003 is installed on Windows 2003 (i.e. Exchange 2000 is unsupported).

See: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=321648
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 13857558
Exchange 2000 OWA doesn't work on Windows 2003.
No works arounds. You have one of two choices.

1. Remove Exchange, wipe the machine, install Windows 2000 and then reinstall Exchange 2000.
2. Upgrade to Exchange 2003.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyoung3000
ID: 13858490
Sorry for the typo guys,  I actually  did a fresh install Exchange 2003 on a 2003 machine.  I applied service pack 1 and latest hotfixes as well.  

I know this changes everything, and I'm still stuck looking at

HTTP/1.1 503 Service Unavailable  

whenever I try OWA using http://servername/exchange

thanks for the posts guys, suggestions on where to go from here?

chris
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 13858988
Restart the exchange services, then post an exerpt from the the log file showing ALL of the startup entries for exchange.  It could be several things from a bad registry key (over 259 char) to IIS settings..The first thing I would do though, is download the latest MDAC:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=6C050FE3-C795-4B7D-B037-185D0506396C&displaylang=en

the next easy step to do is go to exchange system manager and dismount-remount the public folders, sometimes during startup it gets stuck.

Try those 2 quick resolutions, if they don't work post a log with ALL startup entries for exchange.  GL!
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 13859152
Odd for a clean installation to this right out of the box.

Take a look at this article, it covers most of the common scenarios for troubleshooting this error.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=823159

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyoung3000
ID: 13860110
Hello,

I checked the error log and there was only 1 error that looked relevant:

"Metabase update failed to read the configuration namespace property from the DC error code 80040a01"

That probably has nothing to do with the HTTP/1.1 503 Service Unavailable error but I figured I'd list it anyways. I'm going through the checklist sent from Sembee and I'll post my results later.

thanks,

chris

0
 

Author Comment

by:cyoung3000
ID: 13860381
Well, here's the latest.

I'm able to open OWA on my Exchange 2003 server but I'm able to access OWA from any other machine on my network.

I'm getting the following when I type http://"exchangeserver"/exchange

The page could not be found.  HTTP error 404  file or directory not found.

I checked and all services are running.  Suggestions?

thanks,
chris

0