[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Filesystem Mounting problem with solaris system

Posted on 2005-04-24
6
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi,
  I have two solaris system. I am mounting the filesystem of one system to another. But it works fine for few hours, but after say 2/3 hours is shows dead (when cheked by df -k). I am very new to this system and don't know much about the mounting and other stuffs. Any information will be helpful.

Regards

kets
0
Comment
Question by:hello_kets
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:prof666
ID: 13857798
I assume when you say that you are mounting the filesystems from one to the other, that you are doing this via NFS ??? If you are mounting via NFS there is the option for dismounting the filesystems if it has been inactive for a period of time. Can you clarify exactly what you are doing here? If these file systems are being shared over a SAN or such like, you may have access control issues (if the two hosts are independant and not clusterd).
0
 

Author Comment

by:hello_kets
ID: 13864295
Yes you are right i am using NSF mount. below are the share and mount files from server and client machines. Please can u explain what do u mean by "option for dismounting filesystem". Here i think by default the value is "hard" unless mentioned as "soft". I am able to ping the machine. and it works fine for 1/2 hours.

This is from server machine CM_CASE_S02

#       Place share(1M) commands here for automatic execution
#       on entering init state 3.
#
#       Issue the command '/etc/init.d/nfs.server start' to run the NFS
#       daemon processes and the share commands, after adding the very
#       first entry to this file.
#
#       share [-F fstype] [ -o options] [-d "<text>"] <pathname> [resource]
#       .e.g,
#       share  -F nfs  -o rw=engineering  -d "home dirs"  /export/home2
share -F nfs -o rw=pcm0001 /usr1/4pe_wbdm
share -F nfs /usr2

The below is from client man=chine "PCM0001"
#device         device          mount           FS      fsck    mount   mount
#to mount       to fsck         point           type    pass    at boot options
#
fd      -       /dev/fd fd      -       no      -
/proc   -       /proc   proc    -       no      -
/dev/dsk/c1t1d0s1       -       -       swap    -       no      -
/dev/dsk/c1t1d0s0       /dev/rdsk/c1t1d0s0      /       ufs     1       no-
swap    -       /tmp    tmpfs   -       yes     -
cm_case_s02:/usr1/4pe_wbdm      -       /mnt/4pe_wbdm   nfs     -       yes
rw
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Hanno P.S. earned 250 total points
ID: 13874018
What do you mean by "show dead"? Does the "df -k" command hang when you try
to list the filesystems? Or is your mount simply gone? Can you unmount the filesys
when its "dead"?

NFS filesystems can be mounted "static" or "automatic" (using the automounter).

What you are using via vfstab is a static mount. If you'd mount automatically via
automounted, the filesystem will get unmounted after some minutes whe it has
not been accessed.
I suspect that there gets something else mounted at /mnt (usually, mnt is empty
to allow manual mounts (on the fly) of any kind of filesystems. You should use a
different directory to get your stuff mounted.

To try the aoutomouter:
# ln -s /net/cm_cas_s02/usr1/4pe_wbdm /usr/4pe_wbdm
# df -k      (the remote fs should not be mounted now)
# ls /usr/4pe_wbdm
# df -k      (now, you should see that it's mounted)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hello_kets
ID: 13884617
Hi,
  In my case i have used vfstab file. So is it means i have static mount? So static and automatic mount should not be an issue. But is there any specific reason for not using "/mnt". The mounted system is used for data storage. Will large data trafic affect the mount?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 13884964
It's just common sense not to use /mnt for "real" mounts that stay for longer. Technically, it's not an issue.

Once mounted, a fs should stay there forever (means: until you explicitly unmount it or shut down your system)

Again: What exactly do you mean by "show dead" when issuing "df -k"?

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:neteducation
ID: 13888558
you may want to put the mount-options "soft,bg" into your vfstab.

Even though technically seen a softmount would be less stable than a hardmount, it could help in your case, as after a timeout statd and lockd could try to remount it.
0