[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Does PR Jump in PR Updates

Posted on 2005-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Duz

one of my sites was pR 0 before this friday PR update and now its 4

Yes content development and link building was done and it was ranking well on MSN

But can it really jump from 0  to 4?
0
Comment
Question by:mcse20002000
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 2000 total points
ID: 13857990
mcse20002000 -

>can it really jump from 0  to 4?

Yes, don't forget this is a toolbar PR update.  The 'real' PR used as part of the algo for determining SERPs is updated much more frequently.

- duz

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sokhodom
ID: 13859805
- duz,
where can we know our "real" PR?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 13859905
mcse20002000 -

>where can we know our "real" PR?

You can't, it's Google's secret.

- duz
0