?
Solved

environment variables

Posted on 2005-04-24
2
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
hi everyone

Does adding environment variables have any effect on performance of the system (i.e does it slow down the system)?
I am running windows 2000 professional and recently installed a web server which has added many environment vars.
0
Comment
Question by:maXXXeE
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joedoe58 earned 260 total points
ID: 13856504
No
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Pfister
Michael Pfister earned 240 total points
ID: 13856783
No, environment variables will not slow down your system, but your web server will..
0