?
Solved

Using Lotus server but having MO layout on the client.

Posted on 2005-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Our company is using Lotus Notes as mail program and we have Lotus Notes servers only.
But there is 1 or 2 users who want to have the Microsoft Outlook program as the layout on the client. We have no MO server.
Is that possible to install MO on the user's PC and enter the Lotus server's setting so that the user receive his mail from the Notes server but he see the Microsoft Outlook program as the client program?
He used to use MO and he doesn't like Lotus.
0
Comment
Question by:verto33
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13857066
Company policies are never liked, but are usually not too bad. If you'd tell this to his boss (unless he IS the boss), he'd tell you not to do this, for it is a waste of time to set up and maintain this. Big deal if the user likes it or not.

Anyway, it is possible. You can set up the POP3 service in Notes, so he can retrieven mail from his mail database using POP3. To be able to send mail through the server (using SMTP), you have to change the mail relay settings, for you'd have to accept his sender's name.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 13868957
Lotus makes a plugin for MS Outlook (if you're on R6). It creates the MAPI profile and everything for you.

I've used it and it seems to work ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:verto33
ID: 13915924
By saying >>
You can set up the POP3 service in Notes, you mean I should enter on the server Console "load POP3"?
and
>> you have to change the mail relay settings, how to do it?

What to do, so that Lotus creates a plug in?
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 90 total points
ID: 13916040
1) yes (and if you want POP3 when the server is restarted, add POP3 to the notes.ini file)

2) mail relay settings are in the Configuration document for the server; if they haven't already been set because the server isn't connected to the Internet directly, then don't worry; if they are set, you might have to modify them

3) brwwiggins will be back I assume, but you could search in Google for "domino mail outlook"
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 150 total points
ID: 13920641
By default, most versions of Outlook will connect to a Domino server. When creating a new MAPI profile or account just select "Other server types" and you should see Lotus Domino Server or Lotus Notes as one of the options.

Here's a link to IBM site about their plugin for Outlook

http://www.lotus.com/products/product1.nsf/wdocs/accessmsoutlookhome
0