?
Solved

Designed Lotus with different versions (R6 and R5)

Posted on 2005-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I created a new db with R6 Designer but when I put it on a R5 server I got an error message.
Then I downgraded the db and put it again to a R5 server. It works OK.
But now I have to make changes on that db.
I installed R5 designer on another PC and want to make changes there.
But when I open the R5 database in the R5 Designer I receive the following error message:

The design element has been modified by a later version of Notes. Saving any changes could cause a loss of design information.
Should I make the changes with R5 or R6 Designer?
0
Comment
Question by:attila01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13857051
It means you would lose R6-specific design information (e.g. additional view options). In this case it wouldn't matter much, since R6 features won't work on R5. You can use either Designer, but with the R6 Designer you have to be aware of the reduced or different functionality of R5.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:brwwiggins
brwwiggins earned 80 total points
ID: 13868938
Make the database have a .ns5 extension on the server. You should be able to use the R6 client to modify the database but you won't be able to use any R6 design features
0
 

Author Comment

by:attila01
ID: 13873398
I tried to design the database both with R6 and R5 but I didn't notice till now that anything I changed couldn't be displayed on the R5 server.
I mean I see no difference if I design with R6 or R5.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 240 total points
ID: 13873847
There are many differences, but maybe you don't know about them. Just an example: you can set additional view colours and properties. Open a view in both Designers, check the view and column properties for differences. If you try to apply R6-specific features, they will be removed when converting to R5.
0