?
Solved

bring WAB to Outlook Web Access

Posted on 2005-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I want to copy the address book from Outlook Express into OutlookWebAccess.
Can you help ?
0
Comment
Question by:moia
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
RanjeetRain earned 500 total points
ID: 13856986
Sorry, but there is no known way at this moment than to create it yourself manually.

However, what you may do to reduce some of your work is, add the contacts automatically rather than by typing/copy+pasting the deatils yourself. When a message is open, you can right-click the name of a sender/recipient in the TO, CC list and click 'Add to Contacts'.

That's all that is there at the moment.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tebacher
ID: 13860019
If you can login to your Exchange account using the traditional methods (not OWA) usng Outlook, then you can import your OE addresses there and the next time you login to OWA, they will be there.

Will that work for you?

Also, you can export the addresses from OE to a txt file, then transfer the file to a PC where you can login to Exchange using Outlook and them import them from there.
0