[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Logistics terms definitions, min. 100pts each

Posted on 2005-04-25
11
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Google isn't making me any smarter on the following words. I have a clue what they mean, but I need good explanation:

*Echelon (in the context of one or two echelon networks)

*Company Roll-up (it's part of a header for a diagram, full header: "Network Line Productivity, Whs. Worksers, Company Rollup")

*PDC: In the context of inventory (slide header says: "Not Surprisingly, Non-PDCs Have Higher Storage Densities For All Companies")

best regards,

henrik
0
Comment
Question by:henrikatwork
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:craziest
ID: 13857557
Here is a hint on how to use google to search for such terms
type in google  Define:"the word" e.g define:Echelon
here are the results
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=define%3AEchelon&btnG=Google+Search
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:henrikatwork
ID: 13857630
@Craziest: I already tried "define:". Those 1000 explanations for the word echelon didn't explain echelon from the context I've explained in my question.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmedward
ID: 13859593
The context sounds like this may be from 'marketing-speak.' In such language, misinformation and technical sounding phrases are usually incorporated to provide the perception of superiority.

For "echelon," the standard dictionary definition would seem to apply. However it is not a particularly useful adjective in this situation.  
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bmedward
bmedward earned 800 total points
ID: 13860075
PDC may be referring to "Primary Distribution Center." It would make sense that a distribution center would have a large percentage of floor space dedicated to shipping / receiving and therefore less actual storage area available.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rudy_bagga
ID: 13860186
Grasping at straws but...  Echelon is the name of company that created an industrial automation network called Lonworks.  A Lonworks network is sometimes (incorrectly) referred to as an "echelon network"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmedward
ID: 13860189
Can you share any more of the context for "company rollup?" Rollup would seem to imply a consolidation of 2 or more statistics, or perhaps the closing of some event. This could apply to some financial, risk, or production calculated number, or something entirely different.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:henrikatwork
ID: 13860636
The context is a benchmarking between differerent manufacturers and their supply-chain effectivity.

@bmmedward: Primary distribution center makes sense, thanks, those 100 pts to you

@bmmedward:company rollup - the slide header has the name: "Network (Outbound) Line Productivity Trend". Third line says "Smaller lines do not appear correlated with line productivity." Fourth line says: "Man1 and Man2 do well, considering they have large lines to distributors."
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bmedward earned 800 total points
ID: 13861638
In this article, rollup is used to describe as a total cost of ownership (TCO) dimension of suppliers. So far, this seems the closest usage to what you are describing. http://www.purchasing.com/article/CA148111.html 
The term is described in the last section - Evaluating TCO

With echelon, I am just interpreting it to mean that there is a formation or arrangement of networks that the system interacts with. This would, of course, be different if echelon is intended to be a proper name.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:fixnix
fixnix earned 240 total points
ID: 13867768
from http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:V1YrgSy7mKUJ:best.me.berkeley.edu/~jialong/courses/IEOR251/FinalReport.doc+%22two+echelon+network%22&hl=en
 (used google-cache link for highlighting)

"As relevant as the existence of balancing flows is the fact that demand and supply is assumed not simultaneous. That means that clients are assumed not to keep containers for future demands and that direct client to client transfer are not allowed. A direct implication of this assumption is the necessity of considering a "two-echelon" network in which a duplicated node for each client point, one for demand and one for supply, are considered. A representation of such a network as provided by Crainic et al.[2] is shown in Figure 1. This extensive representation of the two echelon process combining opens the applicability of the proposed model with balancing flows to other problems not necessarily restricted to fleet and container management. "

Hope you made more sense out of that than I did....kinda got the gist, but couldn't write a terse definition from that context.  I guess there was a supply echelon and a demand echelon?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fixnix
ID: 13867807
from another googlecache link:

http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:dzBuLkrqisYJ:web.sma.nus.edu.sg/smaconnect/research.html+%22two+echelon+network%22&hl=en

"We consider a two-echelon network that consists of a hub and multiple warehouses. We assume the demand at each customer location is known. We can segment the customers into two demand classes, based on their delivery lead time (LT) requirements. Customers requiring a short delivery LT must be served from the local warehouse; customers with a long delivery LT can be served from the hub or a local warehouse."

To me that implied a "short deliver lead time echelon" and a "long delivery lead time echelon"

I guess it's more like a generic adjective than a distribution network specific term.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:adkas
adkas earned 160 total points
ID: 13875656
Echelon is the world telecommunications surveillance system.
In my opinion a two echelon network - as given in the context, both yours and that of fixnix - would be a system where there would be established a "system of surveillance" for two things, where both systems would respond to a central controller. That is especially in the contexts of fixnix a system where, in order to keep a closer attachment to the client or the local market, the central admin of a company establishes points of continouous surveillance in order to respond quickly and efficiently to the needs of the market.

Hope i helped:)
AdKas.
0