?
Solved

Access report via cfcontent?

Posted on 2005-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi - I have a dynamic query run thru a cold fusion site that creates an Excel report for download. My client is on the 6.1MX Server, and would prefer the report to be formatted more like a pdf or Access report (the database is Access). I have used <cfcontent> to make it into a Microsoft Word document - but is is table formatted.

I understand under MX7 you can use a new tag - <cfdocument> to create a pdf, but the ISP provider hasn't moved to 7 yet, and have no other pdf writers.

Is there a way to query an Access report and output it thru cold fusion?

many thanks

0
Comment
Question by:esbesb
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 375 total points
ID: 13859257
Not that I know of.

You could have an access database on the client machine that connects to the database directly as linked tables/queries and creates the report through access if you like.

Or there are tags like HTML2PDF3 which are free from Macromedia that can turn your page into a PDF file.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:cyberdevil67
cyberdevil67 earned 375 total points
ID: 13968059
Do they suppor tCrystal Reports, if they do then you could use this to create a pdf.
0