[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Drop down over Real player plug-in

Posted on 2005-04-25
13
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
The menu Ive got works wonderfully, even on IE mac !!!

But it will not drop down over a real player embedded object.

It drops down over flash ok.

Any ideas here ?

0
Comment
Question by:Eternal_Student
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 13857783
Put the player in a div and then hide it or move it when it is in the way.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 13857922
So is that the only option?

Is there no way that the layer can show over the player ?

thanks.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 400 total points
ID: 13857944
Don't think so.  Objects are designed to be on top.  You could try putting in a layer and stting a higher z-index on the dropdown then on the layer.  That might work in some browsers.

Cd&
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 13857966
Yea, I tried that one Cobol, but no joy there im afraid.

I know that this problem can be solved with flash movies so I thought Id ask !!
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:DreamMaster
DreamMaster earned 400 total points
ID: 13858186
A Flash movie is like the real player an object. Those have an infinite z-index which is why Flash CAN move over a realplayer object, and a dropdown can't.

Regards,
Max.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 13858291
This I know DreamMaster.

What I was saying is that my menu goes over flash (an object) using the wmode <param name="wmode" value="transparent" /> and setting the z-index: BUT it doesnt go over the real player (also an object) ??
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 13858355
Ok, Real Player doesn't have the wmode parameter...at least it doesn't support it.

Sorry if all I did was state the obvious.

Regards,
Max.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 13858381
No, my previous comments were not very clear so I was just clarifying the problem.

So this looks like a no go then.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 13858418
Looks like it. Problem many developers have been facing for years. Mostly it's a matter of just adjusting the design to suit your needs.

Regards,
Max.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 13858517
Yea .. our other option is to convert the movies into windows media .. any ideas if that will allow the drop menu to sit over it ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 13858537
As far as I can tell, that will leave you with exactly the same problem. A little time consuming to convert, test and then find out it still won't work...

Regards,
Max.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 13858698
Very true .. especially with the amount of content we have !!!

I was hoping for a fix !!!!


aaarrrrrhhhhhhhhhggggggggg
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 13858730
Sorry, I wish I could provide you with a miracle fix...but I can't...

Regards,
Max.
0