?
Solved

error: outpubuffer too small for block

Posted on 2005-04-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,800 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

in my application I sometimes get an error "outpubuffer too small for block".
I can't find this error message somewhere in the code, i think it comes from one of the components i use (mysql, supercom, ...)
How can i find out where this error comes from?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:cleaverX
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 13857465
Hi cleaverX,
Try seeing if you can get the error in debug mode, and then check that stack when you get the error.

Otherwise you can add error logging to your code, and then check the error logs.

David Maisonave :-)
Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cleaverX
ID: 13857522
Axter,

debug mode is out of the question: error only happens once in a while...
logging would be a sollution, but the error can be anywhere, and the program has a lot of code.  Logging everything to find the error means a lot of work...
Isn't there a way to search this errormessage somehow in the components directly?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:grg99
ID: 13857535
do a grep among your library files for that error message, that will at least narrow it down to ONE library.

or maybe this will help:

Q. Importing gives Error message "COMx could not be opened" or "Output buffer too small for block".
A. One or more of the following:

   1. The VC3000 is not turned on or is unplugged.
   2. The USB port drivers are not loaded yet. Wait about 5 seconds after plugging the VC3000 in and turning it on before attempting to import.
   3. The port number for the virtual serial port has changed. Use Options to select the correct port for the USB serial port (usually the last one in the list) or select Auto.
   4. PDA synchronization software such as "Hot Sync" is running and controlling the serial port. Close the PDA software and try again.
   5. USB serial converter drivers not installed correctly. The latest drivers are available in the downloads section of our web site. Unplug the VC3000. Uninstall the USB drivers (USB Serial Port Uninstall). Plug the VC3000 USB port in again and follow the installation procedure USB Serial Port installation.
   6. Open Control Panel/System/Device Manager and check COM ports. "USB serial port (COMx) should be listed. If it is not, check other devices and reinstall drivers if USB serial port has a question mark.

Q. When importing it gives error message “Wrong response reading file count”
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 150 total points
ID: 13858164
You generally could increase size of all buffers used for communication, I/O and database - say to 4k. If the error is gone then, it's ok. If not, increasing buffer size couldn't be bad.

Where does the message arise? Somewhere at console output?

I googled for the message text "Output buffer too small for block" using double quotes and got only three valid hints to products: COMX, BACST and Hypertrader. if you are using none of them, either the exact message is different or the message you got never showed before...

Regards, Alex
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wayside
ID: 15714270
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Delete - No refund

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

wayside
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0