[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

web form to populate a date field and automatically populate other date fields with dates.

Posted on 2005-04-25
7
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
i am trying to design a web form that allows a user to add a date

so for eg:

the user enters 01/01/2005 in the first box

there are 5 other date fields in the form

each of these is populated with a date based on the value entered in the first box

so the other  date fields will populate with

1st blank date field automatically updated with =  01/01/2005 + 7 days
2nd blank date field automatically updated with = 01/01/2005 + 14 days
3rd blank date field automatically updated with = 01/01/2005 + 46 days
etc

any help or guidance on this would be greatly appreciated. thank you in advance

westlondonsun
0
Comment
Question by:westlondonsun
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gbzhhu
ID: 13857256
Dim D As Date

D = Text1.Text  'whatever user entered

1stDateField =  DateAdd("d", 7, D)
2ndDateField DateAdd("d", 14, D)
3rdDateField DateAdd("d", 46, D)

0
 

Author Comment

by:westlondonsun
ID: 13858151
a little confused.

on the above line :
 
D = Text1.Text  'whatever user entered

how does the browser know that d = whatever the user entered?

Does the user have to click submit. i dont acctually want the user to press any buttons. i want the user to simply enter the date in dd/mm/yyyy format in the first text field and then the others automatically update??

thanks for ur speedy reply
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gbzhhu
ID: 13858491
I have never done web programming but what I can say is that you need some sort of event.  Does the Text field give any client side event.  I think there is OnChange and OnExit.  If your users will be moving focus to another control after entering the date then use OnExit if not you may have to use OnChange (which will happen every keypress I think) then check if the text in the control is a valid date
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bingie
ID: 13858984
To populate an input box in a HTML page, you need to find the name of the input box from the html. Here is a sample i just plucked from one of my other answers:

=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
Add a webbrowser control (press control+t then select "Microsoft Internet Controls" and add it to your form) and a command button and paste the following. When the page is fully loaded - press the command button:

Private Sub Command1_Click()
 MsgBox WebBrowser1.Document.All("myName").Value
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Load()
 WebBrowser1.Navigate2 "http://www.angelfire.com/electronic2/experts/test.html"
End Sub

If you look at the source for the page, the input box is defined by:

 <input type=text name=myName value="testing.....">

And i used the name property to reference the control and get the value.

=-=-=-=-=-=-=--=-=-=-=-=-

And if you want to put text into the textbox, use:

WebBrowser1.Document.All("myName").Value = "myText"
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rettiseert earned 400 total points
ID: 13859017
Try this (the dates will be updated after the first boxt losft focus):

<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
</head>

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="VBScript">
<!--
   Function UpdateDates()
            if isdate(form1.originalDate.value) then
            form1.originalDatePlus7.value = dateadd("d", 7, cdate(form1.originalDate.value))
                  form1.originalDatePlus14.value = dateadd("d", 14, cdate(form1.originalDate.value))
                  form1.originalDatePlus46.value = dateadd("d", 46, cdate(form1.originalDate.value))
            else
                  form1.originalDatePlus7.value = "invalid date"
                  form1.originalDatePlus14.value = "invalid date"
                  form1.originalDatePlus46.value = "invalid date"                  
            end if
   End Function
-->
</SCRIPT>


<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
<form name="form1" method="post" action="">
 <p>Insert your date:
  <input type="text" name="originalDate" onchange="UpdateDates()">
 </p>
 <p>Date + 7d
  <input type="text" name="originalDatePlus7">
 </p>
 <p>Date +14d
  <input type="text" name="originalDatePlus14">
 </p>
 <p>Date + 46d
  <input type="text" name="originalDatePlus46">
 </p>
</form>
</body>
</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:westlondonsun
ID: 13859084
<%@LANGUAGE="VBSCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%>
<html>
<head>
<title>dates</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
</head>

<body>
<form name="form1" method="post" action="">
  <%
Dim txtcharge As Date
dim txthearing As Date
dim txtplea As Date
dim txtpretrial As Date
dim txttrial As Date
dim txtsentence As Date

txtcharge = Text1.Text  'whatever user entered

txthearing =  DateAdd("d", 7, D)
txtplea DateAdd("d", 7, D)
txtpretrial DateAdd("d", 35, D)
txttrial DateAdd("d", 49, D)
txtsentence DateAdd("d", 63, D)

%></p>
  <input name="txttrial" type="text" id="txttrial2">
  <p>
    <input name="txtcharge" type="text" id="txtcharge">
    date of charge</p>
  <p>
    <input name="txthearing" type="text" id="txthearing">
    date of first hearing</p>
  <p>
    <input name="txtplea" type="text" id="txtplea">
    date of plea</p>
  <p>
    <input name="txtpretrial" type="text" id="txtpretrial">
    date of pre trial</p>
  <p> date of trial</p>
  <p>
    <input name="txtsentence" type="text" id="txtsentence">
    date of sentence</p>
  <p>
    <input type="submit" name="Submit" value="Submit">
  </p>
</form>
<p>&nbsp;</p></body>
</html>

can anyone see from the above code, what i have missed or not put into the code yet

thanks
westlondonsun
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TOC-Fried
ID: 13859506
You did put a text box on your frm and called it Text1 didn't you?

Are you developing for Windows or for the web? That looks like a web form with VB added? ASP? ASP.NET?
0