[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft JET Database Engine (0x80040E09) Cannot update. Database or object is read-only

Posted on 2005-04-25
7
Medium Priority
?
4,808 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
sigh!

Ok

why am I getting this error message!!!

     set oRs = oConn.Execute("select * into dbo.list from list.csv")


is the line referred to by the error message.

I have tried setting the folder permissions and they are set to full control

any other ideas??


the whole page only contains

     dim oConn, oRs
     set oConn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
     Call oConn.Open("Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=C:\InetPub\wwwroot\Alchemy_site\;Extended Properties=""text;HDR=No;FMT=Delimited""")

     set oRs = oConn.Execute("select * into dbo.list from list.csv")
0
Comment
Question by:abenbow
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 13857587
check your database file and see that if the file is read only...right click on the database file and make sure that read only is not checked.
and i assume that you've set the permission on the folder/file where the database is located ?(just re confirming )

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 13857601

Right click on .MDB file and from permission make sure you have IUSER_Machine_Name user added with read/write Permissions alongwith readonly being not checked.

or
strQRY="select * into dbo.list from list.csv"
rs.Open(strQRY),oConn,3,3

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ajaikumarr
ID: 13857616
Hai,

What r u trying to do? Seems you have not mentioned the database names on datasource.

Bye
Ajai
0
 

Author Comment

by:abenbow
ID: 13857627
hi

its a ms-sql database.

the folder containg the database is not readonly, everyone has full control

the folders containg the asp code are all set to full control

any where else I can look??
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 1000 total points
ID: 13857655
ms-sql database ?
wouldnt ur connect string be something like
strConnString = "driver={SQL Server};server=YOUR-SERVER-NAME;uid=USERID;pwd=PASSWORD;database=DATABASE-NAME"

from ur code i was assuming u've a csv file as db so thats why i asked you if that csv file was read only.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ajaikumarr
ajaikumarr earned 1000 total points
ID: 13857674
0
 

Author Comment

by:abenbow
ID: 13858045
ok

i understand what I'm doing wrong and why I'm getting the error

this works

<%
     dim oRs
     set oConn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
     Call oConn.Open("Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=C:\InetPub\wwwroot\Alchemy_site\;Extended Properties=""text;HDR=No;FMT=Delimited""")

     set oRs = oConn.Execute("select * into list3.csv from list.csv")
 
%>


of course what its really doing is copying the csv file from list.csv to list3.csv

What I was attempting to do was to read list.csv into a table in my ms-sql database called list.

0