[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Audit Trail not picking up user.

Posted on 2005-04-25
7
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a form with a subform named Audit Trail that documents the user name that views the form.  I have 2 users that it won't document their name.  Does anyone know what I could check or why?  Here is the script for the audit trail.

Sub Queryopen(Source As Notesuidocument, Mode As Integer, Isnewdoc As Variant, Continue As Variant)
      Dim s As New NotesSession
      Dim db As NotesDatabase
      Dim doc As NotesDocument
      Dim item As NotesItem
      Set db = s.CurrentDatabase
      Set doc=db.CreateDocument
      doc.Form = "Audit Trail"
'      doc.Ref=Source.Document.ParentDocumentUNID
      doc.Ref = Source.Document.UniversalID
      doc.User = s.UserName
      doc.Read = Cstr(Now)
      doc.Save True, False      
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:sjmmajor
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 13858129
Maybe those two users are not having sufficient priveleges to create those audit documents !!!

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjmmajor
ID: 13858157
Thanks for the quick response.  I checked their access rights and they look ok.  Is there another place that rights are granted?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 13859327
Is it throwing out any errors for the 2 users. Could you elucidate more


partha
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjmmajor
ID: 13859357
No.  Not that I know of.  They are just questioning why their name isn't showing up on the audit sheet?  I don't have an answer for them.  I can't figure out what makes them different?

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 13859400
Put a message box and check whether it is executed properly but as hemanth mentioned i would look at their ACL. Also check whether Createdocuments is checked for them.

  Dim s As New NotesSession
     Dim db As NotesDatabase
     Dim doc As NotesDocument
     Dim item As NotesItem
     Set db = s.CurrentDatabase
     Set doc=db.CreateDocument
     doc.Form = "Audit Trail"
'     doc.Ref=Source.Document.ParentDocumentUNID
     doc.Ref = Source.Document.UniversalID
     doc.User = s.UserName
     doc.Read = Cstr(Now)
    If doc.Save( True, False ) Then
    Messagebox "Document " & doc.UniversalID & _
       " successfully saved"

end if
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjmmajor
ID: 13861095
P partha, I can't really use the code above since one of the ones that isn't showing up is the Senior VP.  I did change the create form on the form to include everyone before it just stated "Author and above".  Although some users still did show up.  I will test it and let you both know.  Thanks for your help!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjmmajor
ID: 13908385
Thanks.  Somehow the rights to his notes id itself changed.  All's well now.
0