[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

webserive apache or iis?

Posted on 2005-04-25
13
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I'm new to the world of webservices and am awaiting my reading/study material to come in.  I'd like to get a general understand on one issue.  Can I write a service which is server independent?  I'd like a codebase which would easily run on IIS, Apache, etc.  What are my best programming lang. choices?  It is better all together to write the webservice/server all in one and skip a third party server?


Any feedback is greatly appreciated.


Norbert
0
Comment
Question by:norbs101
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BILJAX
ID: 13858642
Java is always a winner.  

You can also write javascript which is a little easier.


As far as 'service', what do you mean?


0
 

Author Comment

by:norbs101
ID: 13858663
webservices....     im assuming using the soap/xml specifications to expose a application/database to the world in a standardized way.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BILJAX
ID: 13858775
That's what I was thinking to norbs...  

XML - SOAP is an excellent intermediary.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BILJAX
ID: 13858809
As far as languages, you can use PHP to pull data from the visitor, use an XML template to store the data, have the form send the XML from the user to the server and have a script on the server (stored procedure in MS SQLSERVER 2000) import the data from the XML to the proper database/table in SQL (if you want to go that route).   Vise-Versa, when a user requests data from the webserver, you can have it spit the data into XML, send that to the user and have it interpreted on the User's machine.


I guess I would like to know more as to what you want to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:norbs101
ID: 13858856
We are currently developing a inverted retalional database.  So far we have the tcp interface well under control.  However, we also need other standardized methods of accessing the db.  A .net dataprovider is on it's way, but we'd also like a more platform generic interface to "expose" the db, which I assumed the webservice strategy would offer.


Norbert
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:yronnen
yronnen earned 400 total points
ID: 13859026
Java will do the job. However, if the server platform is Windows only, you can also use Microsoft .NET (whatever language). Both IIS and Apache support it.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
BILJAX earned 1000 total points
ID: 13859093
I would say that .NET would be the way to go.  XML/SOAP would be the most efficient (also a safe way) of getting data to and from your database.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BILJAX
ID: 13859177
Using .NET, I would program using VB.NET or C#.NET.     Both have their strengths and weaknesses, but they will both run on Apache/IIS once compiled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:norbs101
ID: 13859220
To add to the question, what about running a .net application under unix/linux?
0
 

Author Comment

by:norbs101
ID: 13859265
Nevermind, Just got my answer; mod-mono for apache will run compiled c# assemblies.

Thank you for you answers.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BILJAX
ID: 13859273
there you go.   So is this discussion closed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:norbs101
ID: 13859301
Points are distributed, so yes; closed.


Thanks once again.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SoyYop
ID: 13859385
Uhm... Some developments on road, but I don't know how fine they work. Novell have acquired one of them, so may work on must Linux platforms...

Check:
http://www.devchannel.org/devtoolschannel/04/04/16/1755236.shtml

.Net could offer you better performance (the bytecode is compiled into exe once when modules are first called, by design, so second calls would be really faster). don't know on Linux implementations, but I assume it's the same, for performance reasons.

Java is more portable, but could be slow under load. Check your requirements...

IIS is faster under heavy load than most Apache implementations. Don't know with last versions, but that's what I know from two years ago.

On .Net, I could recommend to develop on C#, as is the first language implemented on new .Net platforms (seems that not all have made a good vb.net implementations) to keep it running the same way. Avoid innecesary and specific microsoft namespaces...
Of course, you can mix vb.net, delphi.net and c# modules, all together, and compile a single exe that will work.

Check your deadlines, your people experience (languages, platforms) and maitenance costs... Linux is nice when you have people to mantain it ;)
0