Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Extract a folder from a tgz file

Posted on 2005-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a backup of my sever each night that creates a tgz file. In the file are many folders with many files. I wish to just extract one particular folder (it has thousands of text and pdf files in it ).

What is the syntax to extract just a folder of files and put it back in the correct place?

Thank you  
0
Comment
Question by:bin2003
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Barthax
ID: 13859015
Create a file which lists the necessary directory/directories you need to extract - be sure to include the wild card characters.

You can then use the file in the extraction process by specifying the --from-file= parameter:

tar -zxvf --from-file=myfileselection.txt mygzippedtarfile.tgz
0
 

Author Comment

by:bin2003
ID: 13859077
Thank you. How does this know which folder to extract to? Do I have to extract to folder where I have the tgz file then copy/move them to correct folder afterwards?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Barthax earned 500 total points
ID: 13859889
It extracts to the relative path based on the current working directory, so if you are running tar from /home/myuser and you are extracting mypath/myfile from the tar, then it will be extracted to /home/myuser/mypath/myfile.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 13862974
Just do:

cd /
tar zxvf /path/to/backup.tgz path/to/folder/to/be/restored
0