[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Home network setup

Posted on 2005-04-25
6
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hello,

I had just my wireless modem installed on my Win XP Professional machine. Is there any way I could use that computer as a proxy and connect another Win 2000 Professional to it and connect to the Internet? If yes, how?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:braboibrabka
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MrAruba earned 252 total points
ID: 13858842
this is a very good article on how to set up home network :

http://www.pcworld.com/howto/article/0,aid,102461,00.asp

And how to set up internet connection sharing :

http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/ics
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 248 total points
ID: 13859289
Yes ... you could do it, with ICS ... BUT ... your machine is NAKED on the Internet.  If you're not patched with the most up to date patches & service packs, you're probably already infected - unless you're running some decent firewall software such as Zone Alarm or at least Microsoft's builtin Internet Connection Firewall.

I would highly recommend spending an extra $75 or so and purchasing a Linksys (or equivalent) broadband router.  These will easily allow you to share and also provide your machines with some protection via Network Address Translation (NAT).

Additionally, the "main" machine wouldn't have to be on for a second machine to access the Internet.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 13860408
That is solid advice.  
0