Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Win2k Updates through firewall then rollout

Posted on 2005-04-25
7
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Would like to bring critical updates in past firewall to one server/workstation then rollout to other workstations on network, rather than have each workstation using Automatic Updates.

Suggest methods, references to same, tutorial websites.

Happy to increase/split points for useful assistance. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:esc_toe_account
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlo-Giuliani earned 800 total points
ID: 13858946
You want Microsoft update service server... http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/updateservices/evaluation/overview.mspx

Basically, you install this on a server and point all your PCs to do automatic updates from the server instead of from the Microsoft website.   From the point of view of the PCs, it works exactly like automatic updates, but you control which updates are distributed, and when.  All updates go via the update services server.


0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 13859137
Thanks! Is there a cost involved?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:elbereth21
elbereth21 earned 200 total points
ID: 13859859
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:elbereth21
ID: 13864626
Thanks, you're generous.
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 13866490
Thanks for your assistance!
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 14121463
Any idea when it will be out of beta?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:elbereth21
ID: 14121960
They talk about July (2005)
0