?
Solved

Windows 2000 server domain, deny internet access but alloww access to webmail internal

Posted on 2005-04-25
8
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,
Ok I know there is a lot of post on this subject but I have tried the posted solutions and they dont work for me. I have a windows 2000 domain. A lab with common use computers. The Lab employees use web mail to access the company email.
I have tried setting a fake proxy to 127.0.0.1, with the dont use proxy for internal lan checked. I also set bypass proxy for internal addresses. Now I tried this on a test network at home and was able to still get to my broadband router admin page but not the internet. When I try this at work it does not alloww me to access the webmail. Page cannot be displayed error.
I need to get this setup ASAP. Please help with sugestions.
Thank You
Mike Dillard
0
Comment
Question by:networkmd
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JimsZ
ID: 13859244
dns... remove dns from the clients.  Then get the ip address of the webmail server and put that into their lmhosts file, shows you how to edit the file, just make sure you click tab instead of putting spaces in.  They should be able to access then.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkmd
ID: 13859837
Hello JimsZ, I will try that solution. Here is another twist. When I change the IE settings to work with a fake proxy it now works, but it also does not ask for the webmail password. If I remove the proxy settings it does ask for the password.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 13860859
You could give all the lan computers a invalid Default Gateway that will kill the internet.  They should still be able to get to the local email server though
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JimsZ
ID: 13860960
2hype, I don't think it is a local email server, it's shown as webmail email server.   Plus, an invalid gateway would kill network shares wouldn't it?  

Networkmd, are they accessing the webmail through a "stored username/password" on the "fake proxy" that you have them connected to ?  Anotherwords, accessing the wrong email accounts?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 13861371
SO if you tell it to use a fake proxy of http://WOntwork and tell it to bypass local addresses.  Click the advanced tab and enter your website domain name in "do not use proxy server for address beginning with" and enter your website domain name.  THis should allow you to gain access to your webserver
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
2hype earned 1500 total points
ID: 13861381
an invalid gateway would not kill the network shares
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkmd
ID: 13861659
Hello again,
Let me try some of these solutions. Yes It is a local exchange server. We have a few computers in our chemical lab that several peeps use with a generic logon. They access thier email through OWA. Its kind of a screwwy situation but we will be moving the company to a new building in 4 moths so the boss doesnt want me to change how we have things set up for now. I do have isa server 2004 but wont let me install and configure it yet. Thats what happens when a network tech has a boss that doesnt know which end of the cord to plug in to the computer LoL.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:enzogoy
ID: 13881715
Nothing special mate.  In this world, if you know how to talk (even though rubbish thing) you will be the boss.  My head of IT also didnt know anything about IT.  When i order an KVM and she ask me what is that.  I told her that is a KVM and she said ok. ehehehe.  Sorry for you and me.
0